Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Vygotsky emphasized the significance of the role played by which of the following factors in the learning of children?
(a) Hereditary
(b) Moral
(c) Physical
(d) Social
Q2. According to Piaget’s stages of cognitive development, the sensory-motor stage is associated with.
(a) imitation, memory and mental representation.
(b) ability to solve problems in logical function.
(c) ability to interpret and analyze options.
(d) concerns about social issues.
Q3. A child of 16 years scores 75 in an IQ test; his mental age with be ___________ years.
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 12
Q4. Learners who demonstrate an earnest desire for increased knowledge and academic competence are said to have a
(a) mastery orientation
(b) performance-approach orientation
(c) performance-avoidance orientation
(d) work-avoidance orientation
Q5. Play group to teenagers becomes more
(a) Elective
(b) Selective
(c) Unorganized
(d) Can’t say
Q6. Which of the following statements about emotions is incorrect?
(a) Emotional development is an orderly process in which complex emotions unfold from simpler ones
(b) Because emotions are subjective, they are difficult to study
(c) Emotions depend on consciousness
(d) Learning theorists explain emotions in terms of how they serve people’s survival and well-being
Q7. Howard Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligences emphasizes
(a) general intelligence.
(b) common abilities required in school.
(c) the unique abilities of each individual.
(d) none of the above
Q8. Seema is desperate to score A+ grade in an examination. As she enters the examination hall and the examination begins, the becomes extremely nervous. Her feet go cold, her heart starts pounding and she is unable to answer properly. The primary reason for this is that
(a) she may not be very confident about her preparation.
(b) she may be thinking excessively about the result of this examination.
(c) invigilator teacher on duty may be her class teacher and she is of very strict nature.
(d) she may not be able to deal with sudden emotional outburst.
Q9. The level of motivation is
(a) High when the task is difficult
(b) High when the task is of routine nature
(c) Low when the task is difficult
(d) Low when the task is interesting
Q10. A teacher says to her class “As individual assignments are designed to help individual students learn more effectively, all students should complete assignments prescribed without any assistance.” She is referring to which of the following stages of Kohlberg’s moral development?
(a) Conventional stage 4 (law and order)
(b) Post-conventional stage 5 (social contract)
(c) Pre-conventional stage 1 (punishment avoidance)
(d) Pre-conventional stage 2 (individualism and exchange)
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?