Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following statements are related in the context of gifted children?
(A) They are able to observe the cause-effect relationship.
(B) They are generally inquisitive and seek information for their own sake.
(C) They often display intellectual playfulness and like to fantasies and imagine.
(D) They are not sensitive to beauty but are attracted to aesthetic values.
(a) (B) and (C)
(b) (A), (B) and (C)
(c) (B), (C) and (D)
(d) (A) and (B)
Q2. Learning is a
(a) process wherein the learned person stops learning
(b) lifelong process
(c) temporary affair
(d) process where children gain under the teacher’s supervision
Q3. The crucial factor that influences a child’s development is
(a) birth place
(b) play ground
(c) school
(d) heredity
Q4. To which of the following statements can the role of heredity and environment in the development of a child be most appropriately linked?
(a) The role of environment can be seen as static while the control of heredity may be changed.
(b) Theories related to behaviourism are largely based on the nature.
(c) The comparative effects of heredity and environment differ in various areas of human development.
(d) The role of the Government on policy of compensatory judgement is broadly based on the role of nature
Q5. Which type of socialisation explains why males and females behave in different ways while performing different social roles?
(a) Group socialisation
(b) Gender socialisation
(c) Re-socialisation
(d) Anticipatory socialisation
Q6. When a criminal is rehabilitated, he/she to change his/her role as per legal norms. This is known as
(a) re-socialisation
(b) gender socialisation
(c) organisational socialisation
(d) anticipatory socialisation
Q7. The most suitable meaning of learning is
(a) personal attachment
(b) modification of behaviour
(c) inculcation of knowledge
(d) acquisition of skills
Q8. How would you manage individual differences in the classroom as a teacher?
(a) Strive to understand the abilities, capacities, interests and aptitude of children
(b) Adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Only (a)
Q9. What creates a base for all future socialisation of a child?
(a) Primary socialization
(b) Secondary socialization
(c) Anticipatory socialization
(d) Re-socialisation
Q10. The academic performance of children can be improved if
(a) parents are closely monitor the work of their child and guide them according to their need.
(b) parents are ready to manage extra tuition
(c) parents keep on getting concerned about their child
(d) parents only complain to teachers
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)