Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Poor reading comprehension can cause academic failure of a child in many subjects. What measures would you take to improve the reading comprehension skills of the child?
A. Allow the child to read aloud whenever possible.
B. Encourage the child to visit the library weekly and choose the reading.
C. Provide books on tape but he or she must not look at the words in print so that he/she can concentrate on the tape.
(a) A and B
(b) A and C
(c) Only A
(d) All of the above
Q2. What kind of support can a school provide to address individual differences in students?
(a) Follow a child-centred curriculum and provide multiple learning opportunities to students
(b) Apply every possible measure to remove the individual differences in students
(c) Refer slow learners to special schools
(d) Follow same level of curriculum for all students
Q3. Continuous and comprehensive evaluation emphasizes
(a) continuous testing on a comprehensive scale to ensure learning.
(b) how learning can be observed, recorded and improved upon
(c) fine-tuning of tests with the teaching
(d) redundancy of the board examination.
Q4. As a teacher what would you do to develop correct pronunciation in children?
(a) You will ask the children to write dictation
(b) You will correct the pronunciation of children while instructing so that the children can learn
(c) You will lay emphasis on reading books aloud
(d) You will discuss on correct pronunciation
Q5. The following are the steps in the process of problem solving except
(a) identifying of a problem
(b) anticipating outcomes
(c) exploring possible strategies
(d) None of the above
Q6. The professional requirements of a teacher as explained in the UNESCO publication is/ are
(a) innovativeness in approach and teaching strategies
(b) mastery over the subject and competency for teaching
(c) justice to the profession
(d) all of the above
Q7. Which of the following cannot be considered as a feature of learning?
(a) Learning process intervenes behaviour.
(b) Learning occurs as a result of certain experiences.
(c) Study of behaviour is learning.
(d) None of the above
Q8. A PT teacher wants her students to improve fielding in the game of cricket. Which one of the following strategies will not help his students achieve that goal?
(a) Tell students how important it is for them to learn to field in a life.
(b) Explain the logic behind good fielding and rate of success
(c) Demonstrate fielding while students observe
(d) Give students a lot of practice in fielding
Q9. Who studied how the capacity of logical thought is developed among adolescents by focusing on physical sciences?
(a) Vygotsky
(b) Skinner
(c) Piaget
(d) Skinner
Q10. The individual differences between students in a classroom are
(a) disadvantageous as teachers need to control a diverse classroom
(b) detrimental as they lead to student-student conflicts
(c) inexpedient as they reduce the speed of the curriculum transaction to the level of the slowest students
(d) advantageous as they lead teacher to explore a wider pool of cognitive structures
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?