Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th April 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 13th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Which of the following is not a sign of reading difficulty among young learners?
Difficulty in
(a) letter and word recognition
(b) reading speed and fluency
(c) understanding words and ideas
(d) spelling consistency
Q2. A teacher wants the gifted children of her class to achieve their potential. Which of the following should she don’t do to achieve her objective?
(a) Teach them to enjoy non-academic activities
(b) Teach them to manage stress
(c) Segregate them from their peers for special attention
(d) Challenge them to enhance their creativity
Q3. According to Swami Vivekananda, teacher’s success depends on
(a) his service to others
(b) his professional training and creativity
(c) his concentration on his work and duties with a spirit of obedience to God
(d) none of these
Q4. The important criterion to judge the success of a lesson by a teacher would be
(a) The lessons completed on time
(b) The teacher maintains discipline in the class
(c) The teacher encourages questions and answers in the class
(d) None of these
Q5. The teacher’s role at the higher educational level is to
(a) provide information to students
(b) promote self-learning in students
(c) help students to solve their personal problems
(d) none of these
Q6. Dreams are an example of
(a) Wish fulfillment
(b) Autistic thinking
(c) Convergent thinking
(d) None of the above
Q7. Rules of multiplication or any mathematical and scientific formulae are the examples of-
(a) Algorithms
(b) Means and analysis
(c) Heuristic method
(d) None of these
Q8. Acquisition of information and knowledge is an
(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to memorize
(c) Ability to talk
(d) None of these
Q9. Vygotsky observed that inner speech typically makes use of
(a) Subjects
(b) Predicates
(c) Adjectives
(d) Conjunctions
Q10. What are HOTS?
(a) Higher Order Thinking Skills
(b) Highly Optimistic Testing System
(c) Highly Organized Testing Skill
(d) Honestly Organized Thinking Skills
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)