Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 4th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The name of Paul S. Popenoe is best associated with
(a) Industrial arts and vocational education
(b) Education for family relations
(c) Sociologist
(d) Nursing education
Q2. Children have the potential to create knowledge and make meaning. From this perspective, the role of a teacher is that of a
(a) facilitator
(b) director
(c) negotiator
(d) communicator and lecturer
Q3. Individual differences are
(a) similarities between any two persons’ personalities
(b) dissimilarities between any two person’s personalities
(c) the uniformity of personality in all human beings
(d) conflicts between two people
Q4. Regarding learners’ individual differences, the teacher should
(a) most of the time use algorithms
(b) provide facts to students to memorise them.
(c) provide a variety of learning situations
(d) none of the above
Q5. If in a school, girls are chosen for dance performances and boys for sports, this situation reflects
(a) learning
(b) social recognition
(c) motivation factor
(d) gender bias
Q6. In a culturally and linguistically diverse classroom, before deciding whether a student comes under a special category, a teacher should
(a) not involve parents as they have their own work
(b) evaluate students according to his/her mother tongue to establish disability
(c) use specialized psychologists
(d) segregate the child to neutralize environmental factor
Q7. Questioning helps to
(a) test the previous knowledge of the students
(b) find out student interests, needs and immediate problems
(c) pay attention on the important phases of work
(d) all of the above
Q8. An ineffective teaching strategy may
(a) cultivate the fear of humiliation among children
(b) create the need of external motivational forces
(c) necessitate the need of internal motivational forces
(d) lead positive environment among learner
Q9. A child with low self-esteem is likely to be
(a) treated differently by adults at school that the ones at home
(b) constantly anxious about proving himself/herself in front of the teacher and consequent rejection.
(c) pretending that they do not understand
(d) demotivated at school due to various reasons such as lack of communication
Q10. Questioning, hypothesizing, designing experiments, forecasting, observing, etc. are the activities involved under
(a) problem identification
(b) psychological analysis
(c) scientific reasoning
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?