Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 28th July 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which one of the following statements about children would Vygotsky agree with?
(a) Children’s thinking can be understood by conducting laboratory experiments on animals.
(b) Children are born ‘evil’ and need to be controlled through punishment.
(c) Children learn through social interaction with peers and adults
(d) Children learn when they are offered lucrative rewards.
Q2. A child with normal intelligence shows difficulty in reading and comprehending language. It indicates that the child is showing symptoms of
(a) Dyscalculia
(b) ADHD
(c) Dyslexia
(d) Dysgraphia
Q3. The process of changing the existing schemes to include new information is called
(a) accommodation
(b) egocentrism
(c) adaptation
(d) assimilation
Q4. To enable students to make conceptual changes in their thinking, a teacher should
(a) offer rewards for children who change their thinking.
(b) discourage children for thinking on their own and ask them to just listen to her and follow that.
(c) offer an explanation in a lecture mode.
(d) make clear and convincing explanations and have discussions with the students.
Q5. Which one of the following is a correctly matched pair?
(a) Concrete operational child – is able to conserve and classify
(b) Formal operational child – Imitation begins, imaginary play
(c) Infancy – Applies logic and is able to infer
(d) Pre-operational child – Deductive thought
Q6. According to Vygotsky, children learn
(a) when reinforcement is offered
(b) by maturation
(c) by imitation
(d) by interacting with adults and peers

Q7. Intelligence is
(a) a set of capabilities
(b) a singular and generic concept
(c) the ability to imitate others
(d) a specific ability
Q8. Which of the following is not a sign of an intelligent young child?
(a) One who carries on thinking in an abstract manner
(b) One who can adjust oneself in a new environment
(c) One who has an ability to cram long essays very quickly
(d) None of the above
Q9. Mind mapping refers to
(a) drawing the picture of a mind.
(b) researching the functioning of the mind.
(c) a technique to enhance comprehension.
(d) a plan of action for an adventure.
Q10. According to Piaget, at which of the following stages does a child begin to think logically about abstract propositions?
(a) Sensory-motor stage (Birth-02 years)
(b) Pre-operational stage (02-07 years)
(c) Concrete operational stage (07-11 years)
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?