Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 23rd August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on(a) scores/marks obtained by the learner.
(b) involving the learner for active participation
(c) mastering learning of concepts by the learner
(d) making sure the learner memorises everything

Q2. Giftedness from teacher’s point of view is a combination of
(a) High Motivation – High Commitment – High Talent
(b) High Ability – High talent – High Commitment
(c) High talent – High Creativity – High Memory
(d) High Ability – High Creativity – High Commitment
Q3. According to NFC 2005, errors are important because they
(a) provide a way to teachers to scold children
(b) provide an insight into the child’s thinking and help to identify solutions.
(c) provide space for removing some children from the class.
(d) are an important tool in classifying students into groups of ‘passed’ and ‘failed’.
Q4. A child’s notebook shows errors in writing like reverse images, mirror imaging, etc. Such a child is showing signs of
(a) learning disability
(b) learning difficulty
(c) learning problem
(d) learning disadvantage
Q5. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?
(a) No involvement of teachers as it is the task of parents
(b) Controlled classroom environment
(c) Authoritarian classroom environment
(d) Democratic classroom environment
Q6. Which of the following statements cannot be considered as a feature of the process of learning?
(a) Learning is goal-oriented
(b) Unlearning is also a learning process
(c) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place
(d) Learning is a comprehensive process
Q7. Which of the following would best predict student’s academic success?
(a) Personality factors
(b) Physical health
(c) Motivation
(d) Intelligence
Q8. Adolescents may experience
(a) feeling of satiation about life
(b) anxiety and concern about themselves
(c) feeling of fear sins committed in childhood
(d) feeling of self-actualisation
Q9. Rajesh is a voracious reader. Apart from studying his course books, he often goes to library and reads books on diverse topic. Rajesh does his project even in the lunch break. He does not need prompting. He can be best described as a (n) ______________.
(a) fact-centred learner
(b) teacher motivated learner
(c) assessment-centred learner
(d) intrinsically motivated learner
Q10. Following are the examples of developmental disorder, except
(a) autism
(b) cerebral palsy
(c) post-traumatic stress
(d) attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?