Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th August 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam: 8th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Bishkek is the capital city of which of the following country where External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj was recently the second leg of 3-central Asian nations’ visit.
(a) Ujbekistan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Azerbaijan
Q2. Loksabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan handed over 5 croreth LPG connection under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in New Delhi. The 5 crore feat has been achieved in the time period of over how many years?
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 2
Q3. Which of the following country has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of two years?
(a) Nigeria
(b) The Netherlands
(c) India
(d) Paraguay
Q4. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed an MoU with which of the following bank for getting Long Term Unsecured Loan of Rs 25000 crore for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
Q5. Under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), which of the following state has got the maximum number of LPG connections (87 lakh)?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
Q6. The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice. Which among the following is not among those three judges?
(a) Indira Banerjee
(b) R Banumathi
(c) Indu Malhotra
(d) Deepti Tanwar
Q7. The 2018 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which was held recently in Nanjing, China. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu won the silver medal in the final. She was defeated by _____________.
(a) Akane Yamaguchi
(b) Ratchanok Intanon
(c) Tai Tzu Ying
(d) Carolina Marin
Q8. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. IMPRINT stands for _________________.
(a) Impacting Remittance Innovation and Technology
(b) Impacting Research Innovation and Technology
(c) Inactive Research Innovation and Technology
(d) Inherited Remittance Innovation and Technology
Q9. In the 2018 BWF World Championships, who won the men’s singles title after defeating Shi Yuqi of China?
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) Chen Long
(c) Kento Momota
(d) Lee Chong wee
Q10. AIBD is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development. AIBD (established in 1977) was established under the auspices of which of the following organization?
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNDP
(d) World Bank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?