Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th May 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 18th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. On which of the following statements there is consensus among educators?
(a) Disciplinary cases should be sent to the principal only when other means have failed
(b) Disciplinary cases should never be sent to the principal’s office
(c) Disciplinary cases should be totally neglected in the class 
(d) None of the above
Q2. Rousseau writes, “watch nature long and observe your pupil carefully before you say a word to him.” Here observation refers to
(a) observe the inner behavior of persons in appropriate situations
(b) the most casual uncontrolled experiences
(c) using of audio senses instead of visual senses
(d) None of these
Q3. Which of the following distinctions between instruction and education would meet your approval as a teacher?
(a) Education is for grown ups, but instruction is for younger ones.
(b) Instruction is specific whereas education is comprehensive
(c) Education depends upon the students abilities while instruction requires teacher’s abilities.
(d) Instruction requires a content matter whereas education required a methodical approach
Q4. The emphasis in core is on total growth of the pupil
(a) Physically
(b) Intellectually
(c) Socially
(d) All of the above
Q5. In educational psychology, observation method is used
(a) For the proper use of audio and visual senses.
(b) to study the behavior of pupils
(c) for the subjective study of an event
(d) for the expression of own experiences
Q6. Which of the following will be acceptable for establishing a fact?
(a) Traditionally in practice over a long period of time
(b) Opinion of a large number of people
(c) Availability of observable evidence
(d) Reference in the ancient literature
Q7. The most appropriate meaning of learning is
(a) inculcation of knowledge
(b) modification of behaviour
(c) acquisition of skills
(d) personal adjustment
Q8. In basic education curriculum the subject taught in isolation is/are
(a) Social Sciences
(b) Biology
(c) Physics
(d) Not any subject
Q9. Educational Administration is concerned with
(a) The ‘why’ of educational processes
(b) The ‘what’ of educational programme
(c) The goals of educational practices
(d) The ‘how’ of achieving educational objectives
Q10. Learning experiences should be planned in a manner so as to make learning meaningful. Which of the given learning experiences does not facilitate meaningful learning for children?
(a) Formulating question on content.
(b) Discussion the debate on the topic.
(c) Presentation on the topic.
(d) Repetition based on mere recall of content.
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?