Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th August 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The educational approach to pre-primary education
(a) A non-formal approach to pre-primary education
(b) A non-formal approach to co-education
(c) A formal approach to pre-primary education
(d) None of these
Q2. ____________ is not a principle of human development.
(a) Continuity
(b) Sequentially
(c) Both A & B
(d) Reversible
Q3. “Development is a never-ending process.” The idea is associated with the
(a) principle of integration
(b) principle of interaction
(c) principle of interrelation
(d) principle of continuity
Q4. When a child gets bored while doing a task, it is a sign that
(a) the task may have become mechanically repetitive
(b) the child is not intelligent
(c) the child is not capable of learning
(d) the child needs to be disciplined
Q5. In the information Processing Model of thinking, the following steps are said to take place:
A. Response execution
B. Response selection
C. Pre-processing
D. Categorisation
The correct sequence of these steps is
(a) D, C, B, A
(b) C, D, B, A
(c) B, D, C, A
(d) C, A, D, B
Q6. Article 45 under the Directive Principles of State policy in the Indian Constitution, provides for
(a) Rights of minorities to establish educational institution
(b) Free and compulsory primary education
(c) Giving financial assistance to less advanced states
(d) Education for weaker sections of the country
Q7. The achievement motivation of children may be strengthened by
(a) telling them moral stories
(b) praising them regardless of their performance
(c) assigning them a responsibility to handle
(d) telling them that it is only the scores that matter in getting a decent job
Q8. Children in pre-primary get satisfaction from being allowed to discover. They become distressed, when they are discouraged. They do so due to their motivation to
(a) reduce their ignorance
(b) affiliate with the class
(c) create disorder in the class
(d) exercise their power
Q9. Which one among the following is a heredity-related factor?
(a) Participation in social activities
(b) Attitude towards peer group
(c) Language
(d) Colour of the eyes
Q10. Which one among the following is not an environmental factor that affects human development?
(a) Culture
(b) Quality of education
(c) Physique
(d) Quality of nutrition
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?