Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 24th April 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 24th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Sarla is usually not able to follow the examples given by her Science teacher to explain a principle. The teacher tells her, “You do not even understand simple things.” The teacher is- 
(a) motivates Sarla 
(b) humiliates Sarla 
(c) uses a differentiated method of instruction 
(d) understands individual differences in her class
Q2. A teacher usually assigns different tasks to different students. She believes that 
(a) students do not like the same kind of work being assigned to all 
(b) there exist individual differences between students 
(c) it promotes competition among the students 
(d) with this method the students will not be able to copy each other’s work 
Q3. The reason for a learner facing difficulty in understanding a lesson in a literature textbook is 
(a) being not clear about the scope of the language 
(b) not comprehending the structure of the language 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 
Q4. Teachers should adopt which of the methods for effectively taking care of individual differences ? 
(a) Decide the teaching-learning strategy to suit the class as one unit 
(b) Develop a curriculum to suit the average learner in the class 
(c) Form groups of children for classroom activities with similar kind of children together in each group 
(d) None of the above 
Q5. Sarita, an English teacher, observed that her students show differences in learning what she teaches. So Sarita should 
(a) follow a uniform way of teaching so that individual differences in learning are reduced 
(b) make very strict rules for the students to follow 
(c) incorporate a variety of experiences in her teaching to improve learning 
(d) not worry about these differences 
Q6. While dealing with poverty-stricken students, schools must 
(a) provide them with appropriate training to develop skills so as to develop self-esteem 
(b) have zero tolerance for excuses for not attending school regularly 
(c) attach greater importance to curricular activity by segregating them for better attention 
(d) expect them to possess a high standard of behaviour 
Q7. Research show that children with mild retardation placed in regular classrooms can learn 
(a) and perform at the same level as normal students 
(b) more than they would if placed in special classrooms 
(c) about the same as they would if placed in special classrooms 
(d) less than they would if placed in special classroom 
Q8. Which one of the following is not a milestone in the history of inclusive education in India ? 
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, 2000 
(b) Persons with Disabilities Act, 1995 
(c) National Policy on Education, 1986 
(d) None of the above 
Q9. Which of the following is not a problem which socially deprived people face ? 
(a) Discriminatory behaviour by students and teachers in school 
(b) Lack of motivation for learning 
(c) Lack of opportunities to develop their creativity 
(d) Healthy living conditions 
Q10. In India, learners with Special Educational Needs (SEN) do not include 
(a) Children from backward classes 
(b) Children belonging to SC and ST families 
(c) Children with locomotor disabilities 
(d) None of the above 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(b) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(a) 
S7. Ans.(b) 
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(d) 

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 24th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 24th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 24th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1