Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :21st March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :21st March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which one of the following may be classified under ‘gender discrimination’?
(a) Selection of women as fighter pilots in the Indian Air Force
(b) Stereotypes about the attitudes, traits or behaviour of people
(c) Employment of both male and female nurses in hospitals
(d) Conditions that promote gender role stereotypes
Q2. A school girl wants to join the Indian Air Force, but her peers and parents make fun of her. The cause of their making fun of the girl’s aspiration is
(a) because girls are not eligible to join the Indian Air Force 
(b) that they are just making casual remarks
(c) that the girl is physically weak
(d) gender discriminatory behaviour
Q3. It is popularly said that if we educate women, the whole society will become educated. This is due to
(a) the poor learning ability of women
(b) the excellent capacity of women as teachers
(c) the social image of women
(d) the intelligence of women
Q4. Teachers’ expectations are 
(a) that girls will do better than boys in academics
(b) biased against girls
(c) higher for girls’ academic success
(d) lower for girls’ academic success
Q5. Which of the following measures taken by teachers is not a method for reducing gender bias in the school?
(a) Arranging a wider range of activities for students
(b) Celebrating girls’ strong identity
(c) Ensuring that girls are given more jobs having responsibility than boys 
(d) Improving the teachers’ attitudes and behaviour
Q6. An important action displaying gender equality is 
(a) providing analytical work to women 
(b) providing the same opportunities to both men and women
(c) creating reservations for women in education
(d) All of the above
Q7. In Science practicals, boys generally take control of apparatus and ask girls to record data or wash utensils. This tendency reflects that
(a) stereotyping of masculine and feminine roles takes place in schools also
(b) boys can handle equipment more efficiently as they are naturally endowed for doing such things
(c) girls being delicate prefer such less energy consuming tasks
(d) girls are excellent observers and record data flawlessly 
Q8. Which one of the following may be the criteria of gender parity in a society?
(a) Comparison of number of male and female teacher in school
(b) Equal number of distinctions achieved by boys and girls in Class 12
(c) Comparison of number of boys and girls who survive upto Class 12
(d) Whether the girl students are allowed to participate in competitions organised outside the school
Q9. A lot of debate surrounds whether girls and boys have specific sets of abilities due to their genetic materials. Which one of the following are you most likely to agree with in this context?
(a) Girls are socialized to be caring while boys are discouraged to show emotions such as crying
(b) Boys cannot be caring since they are born that way
(c) After puberty boys and girls cannot play with each other since their interests are complete opposites
(d) All girls have inherent talent for arts while boys are genetically programmed to be better at aggressive sports
Q10. Watching her granddaughter arguing with her father for going on a school trip, the grandmother says, “Why can’t you be obedient like a good girl/ Who will marry you if you behave like a boy?” This statement reflects which of the following?
(a) Gender stereotypes about attributes of girls and boys 
(b) Gender constancy
(c) Improper gender identification of the girl
(d) Difficulties faced by families in child-rearing
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.


You may also like to read :

    Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :21st March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :21st March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam :21st March 2019(Solutions)_60.1