Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th April 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5


Q1. Which one of the following statements best sums up the relationship between development and learning?
(a) Development is independent of learning
(b) Learning trials behind development
(c) Learning and development are synonymous terms
(d) Learning and development are inter-related in a complex manner
Q2. Which one of the following statements about development is correct?
(a) Development occurs at a different rate among different individuals
(b) Development occurs at a very fast pace from birth till adolescence and then it stops
(c) Development proceeds from birth to adolescence in a forward manner and then it goes backwards
(d) Developmental changes go forward in a straight line
Q3. Which of the following statements about principles of development is incorrect?
(a) Development takes place due to a constant interaction between heredity and environment
(b) Development depends on maturation and learning 
(c) Every child goes through stages of development, yet there are wide individual differences among children
(d) Development is a quantitative process which can be measured precisely
Q4.Which of the following statements supports the role of environments in the development of a child?
(a) Some students quickly process information while others in the same class do not
(b) There has been a steady increase in students’ average performance on IQ tests in last few decades
(c) Correlation between IQs of identical twins raised in different homes is as high as 0.75
(d) Physically fit children are often found to be morally good
Q5. Which one of the following statements is true regarding role of heredity and environment in human development?
(a) The relative effects of heredity and environment vary in different areas of development
(b) The policy of compensatory discrimination of the Government of India is based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development 
(c) The role of environment is almost fixed, whereas the impact of heredity can be altered
(d) The theories based on the ‘behaviourism’ are largely based on the role of ‘nature’ in human development
Q6. In the context of ‘nature-nurture’ debate, which one of the following statements seem appropriate to you?
(a) A child is like a blank slate whose character can be modules by the environment into any shape
(b) Children are genetically predisposed to what they would be like irrespective of whatever environment they grow up in
(c) Environmental influences only have a little value in shaping up a child’s behaviour which is primarily genetically determined
(d) Heredity and environment are inseparably interwoven and both influence development
Q7. Classification of students in different groups on the basis of their IQ tends to ……………… their self-esteem and to ……………… their academic performance.
(a) decrease; decrease
(b) decrease; have no effect on
(c) increase; decrease
(d) increase; increase
Q8. An 11 yr old child’s score on Stanford Binet Intelligence Scale is 130. By assuming μ = 100 and s = 15 in a normal probability curve, calculate the percentage of 11 yr old children this child has scored better than.
(a) 78%
(b) 80%
(c) 98%
(d) 88%
Q9. Which of the following observations supports Howard Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligences?
(a) Different intelligences are hierarchical in nature
(b) Teachers should follow one specific theory of educational innovation at the time of designing instruction 
(c) Damage to one part of the brain affects only a particular ability sparing others
(d) Intelligence is an interaction of analytical, creative and practical intelligences
Q10. Emotional intelligence may be associated with which domain of theory of Multiple Intelligence?
(a) Intrapersonal and interpersonal intelligences
(b) Naturalist intelligence
(c) Visual-spatial intelligence
(d) Existential intelligence
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(c)Z=x-µ/σ=130-100/15=2=97.7%=98%

According to the Stanford Binet Intelligence Scale index 2 of Z refers to 97.7% which is approx. 98%.
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :



Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1