Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam Preparation 6th June 2019 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam Preparation 6th June 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was an idea put forward by
“विचार न केवल भाषा को निर्धारित करता है, बल्कि इसके आगे भी है” यह विचार किसके द्वारा रखा गया था?
(a) Jean Piaget/ जीन पियागेट
(b) Kohlberg/ कोहलबर्ग
(c) Vygotsky/ वायगोत्स्की
(d) Pavlov/ पावलोव
Q2. Smallest unit of meaning in a language is
किसी भाषा में अर्थ की सबसे छोटी इकाई है__
(a) Syntax/ सिंटेक्स
(b) Morpheme/ मोरफेम
(c) Phoneme/ फोनीमे
(d) Pragmatics/प्रेग्मेटीक्स 
Q3. The sounds th, ph, ch are
ध्वनि th, ph, ch क्या हैं?
(a) Morphemes/मोर्फेम्स 
(b) Graphemes/ ग्रेर्फेम्स
(c) Lexemes/ लेक्जेम्स 
(d) Phonemes/ फोनीम्स
Q4. Which one of the following pair is least likely to be a correct match?
निम्नलिखित में से किस युग्म के सही मिलान होने की संभावना सबसे कम है?
(a) Children enter in the world with certain knowledge about language – Chomsky/ बच्चे भाषा के बारे में कुछ ज्ञान के साथ दुनिया में प्रवेश करते हैं – चॉम्स्की
(b) Language and thought are initially two different activities – Vygotsky/ भाषा और विचार शुरू में दो अलग-अलग गतिविधियाँ हैं – व्यगोत्स्की
(c) Language is contingent on thought – Piaget /भाषा विचार पर आकस्मिक है – पियागेट
(d) Language is a stimuli in environment – B.F. Skinner/ भाषा विचार पर आकस्मिक है – पियागेट
Q5. What kind of errors is common between a learner who is learning his mother tongue and the learner who learns the same language as a second language?
एक शिक्षार्थी जो अपनी मातृभाषा सीख रहा है और दूसरी भाषा के रूप में एक ही भाषा सीखता है, के बीच किस तरह की त्रुटियां आम हैं?
(a) Overgeneralization/ अतिवृद्धि
(b) Simplification/ सरलीकरण
(c) Developmental / विकासात्मक
(d) Hypercorrection/ हाइपरकोराइजेशन
Q6. In the context of language development, which of the following areas was underestimated by Piaget?
भाषा विकास के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से किस क्षेत्र को पियाजेट द्वारा कम करके आंका गया था?
(a) Heredity / आनुवंशिकता
(b) Social interaction / सामाजिक संपर्क
(c) Egocentric speech/ उदासीन स्पीच 
(d) Active construction by the child/ बच्चे द्वारा सक्रिय निर्माण
Q7. Stuttering problems in students can be dealt by applying which of the following methods?
निम्नलिखित विधियों में से किन तरीकों को लागू करने से छात्रों में होने वाली समस्याओं से निपटा जा सकता है?
(a) Dictated speech / डिक्टेड स्पीच
(b) Prolonged speech / प्रोलोंग्ड स्पीच
(c) Pragmatic speech/ प्रोग्मटिक स्पीच
(d) Protracted speech/ प्रोट्रेक्टेड स्पीच 
Q8. India has a lot of linguistic diversity. In this context, what is the most appropriate statement about multilingual classrooms at primary level especially class I and II?
भारत में भाषाई विविधता बहुत है। इस संदर्भ में, प्राथमिक स्तर पर विशेष रूप से कक्षा I और II में बहुभाषी कक्षाओं के बारे में सबसे उपयुक्त कथन क्या है?
(a) Students should be penalized for using their mother tongue or local language. / छात्रों को अपनी मातृभाषा या स्थानीय भाषा का उपयोग करने के लिए दंडित किया जाना चाहिए।
(b) The schools should admit only those students whose mother tongue is the same as the language of instruction./ स्कूलों को केवल उन छात्रों को स्वीकार करना चाहिए जिनकी मातृभाषा शिक्षा की भाषा के समान है।
(c) The teacher should respect all languages and encourage children to communicate in all of them / शिक्षक को सभी भाषाओं का सम्मान करना चाहिए और बच्चों को उन सभी में संवाद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए
(d) The teacher should ignore children who use their mother tongue in the class./ शिक्षक को उन बच्चों की उपेक्षा करनी चाहिए जो कक्षा में अपनी मातृभाषा का उपयोग करते हैं।
Q9. Most classrooms in India are multilingual and this needs to be seen as ___________ by the teacher,
भारत में अधिकांश कक्षाओं बहुभाषी हैं और इसे शिक्षक द्वारा ___________ के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए,
(a) A bother / परेशानी 
(b) A problem/ समस्या 
(c) A resource/ संसाधन 
(d) An obstacle/ बाधा 
Q10. Language _____________ thought processes/ भाषा _____________ विचार प्रक्रिया है.
(a) Has an influence on our/ का हमारे ऊपर प्रभाव है
(b) Cannot determine the/ निर्धारित नहीं कर सकता
(c) Does not influence the/ प्रभाव को प्रभावित नहीं करता है
(d) Totally governs our/ पूरी तरह से हमारे शासन को संचालित करता है
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A phoneme is the basic unit of phonology. It is the smallest unit of sound that may cause a change of meaning within a language, but that doesn’t have meaning by itself.Morphemes, the basic unit of morphology, are the smallest meaningful unit of language. Thus, a morpheme is a series of phonemes that has a special meaning. If a morpheme is altered in any way, the entire meaning of the word can be changed. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read :

    Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam Preparation 6th June 2019 (Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam Preparation 6th June 2019 (Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam Preparation 6th June 2019 (Solutions)_60.1