Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 19th February 2019(SOlutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 19th February 2019(SOlutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. In a child-centred classroom, children generally learn
(a) individually and in groups
(b) mainly from the teacher
(c) individually
(d) in groups
Q2. The ‘Lab Schools’ advocated by John Dewey were examples of 
(a) public schools
(b) common schools
(c) factory schools
(d) progressive schools
Q3. Child-centred education was advocated by which of the following thinkers?
(a) Eric Erickson
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) BF Skinner
(d) John Dewey
Q4. In the context of progressive education, the term ‘equal educational opportunity’ implies that all students should
(a) be provided an education by using the same methods and materials without any distinction
(b) be provided an education which is most appropriate to them and their future life at work
(c) receive equal education irrespective of their caste, creed, colour, region and religion
(d) be allowed to prove their capability after receiving an equal education
Q5. Progressive education is associated with which of the following statements?
(a) Teachers are the originators of information and authority
(b) Knowledge is generated through direct experience and collaboration
(c) Learning proceeds in a straight way with factual gathering and skill mastery
(d) Examination is norm-referenced and external
Q6. A Class VII student makes errors in mathematics. As a teacher you would
(a) provide the student the correct answer
(b) allow the student to use calculator
(c) ask the student to use alternative method or redo it to find out errors on his/her own
(d) show the student where the errors were made and ask the student to redo it
Q7. Which one of the following statements best describes why children should be encouraged to ask questions in the class?
(a) Questions increase the curiosity of the children
(b) Children can be made to realise that they lack intelligence by making them think of all the things they don’t know about
(c) Questions take learning forward by interactions and lead to conceptual clarity
(d) Children need to practice their language skills
Q8. In a learner-centred classroom, the teacher would
(a) encourage children to compete with each other for marks to facilitate learning
(b) use lecture method to explain key facts and then assess the learners for their attentiveness
(c) demonstrate what she expects her students to do and then gives them guidelines to do the same
(d) employ such methods in which the learners are encouraged to take initiative for their own learning
Q9. Progressive education
(a) is based on the principles of conditioning and reinforcement 
(b) is centred around textbooks since they are the only valid source of knowledge
(c) reaffirms the belief that the teacher has to be firm in her approach and in today’s world children cannot be taught without using punishment
(d) lays strong emphasis on problem solving and critical thinking
Q10. A key feature of a child-centred classroom is that in which 
(a) the teacher’s role is to present the knowledge to be learned and to assess the students on standard parameters
(b) the students, with the teacher’s guidance, are made responsible for constructing their own understanding
(c) there’s coercive and psychological control of the teacher who determines the learning trajectory and the behaviour of the children
(d) the teacher lays down uniform ways of behaviour for children and gives them appropriate rewards when they do the same
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)