Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. __________ is one of the best methods to study the growth and development of the child. 
(a) Psychoanalytic methods
(b) Comparative methods
(c) Developmental method
(d) Statistical method

Q2. Developmental task is a concept, first used by _________. 
(a) Herbart
(b) Bruner
(c) Havighurst
(d) Hurlock
Q3. Children in pre-primary get satisfaction from being allowed to discover. They become distressed, when they are discouraged. They do so due to their motivation to 
(a) reduce their ignorance
(b) affiliate with the class
(c) create disorder in the class
(d) exercise their power
Q4. Which of the following is not related to the infancy period ? 
(a) Growth occurs from bilateral to unilateral trend in motor organs
(b) Growth occurs from general to specific trend in motor organs
(c) Emotional and social development that is not a part of motor development
(d) Steady mental growth
Q5. Identify the incorrect statement about growth and development. 
(a) Growth denotes to quantitative changes, while development refers to qualitative changes.
(b) Growth is a function of the environment.
(c) Growth is possible without development.
(d) Growth is governed by intrinsic and genetic factors.
Q6. In ________ stage of development, a child appears self-centered. 
(a) infancy
(b) early childhood
(c) adolescence
(d) adulthood
Q7. Who said, “Development is not limited to growing layer. Instead it consists of a progressive series of changes towards the goal of maturity.” 
(a) Erikson
(b) Jersild, Telford and Sawrey
(c) Piaget
(d) Hurlock
Q8. Developmental perspective of teaching demands teachers to 
(a) be strict disciplinarians as children experiment quite frequently
(b) adapt instructional strategies based on the knowledge of developmental factors
(c) treat children in different developmental stages in an equitable manner
(d) provide learning that results in the development of only the cognitive domain
Q9. Which one of the following statements about development is correct ? 
(a) Developmental changes go forward in a straight line.
(b) Development proceeds from birth to adolescence in a forward manner and then it goes backward.
(c) Development occurs at a different rate among different individuals.
(d) Development occurs at a very fast pace from birth till adolescence and then it stops.
Q10. Which of the following theorists would be of the opinion that students study hard for their personal growth and development ? 
(a)Bandura
(b) Maslow
(c) Skinner
(d) Piaget
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In child development, the developmental method denotes to the scientific study of how and why an individual change over the different phases of their lives.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Robert Havighurst was a Professor, physicist, educator and Senior expert who said that
Learning is a basic and continuous Process that occurs throughout the lifespan of an individual. According to Havighurst, growth and development occurs in six Stages, namely, developmental Tasks of infancy and early Childhood; developmental tasks of Middle childhood; developmental Task of adolescence; Developmental tasks of early Adulthood; developmental tasks of Middle age and developmental Tasks of later maturity. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A teacher should not interrupt Students during their self-learning Process. Children are curious by Nature; they discover and created Their own knowledge.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the infancy period, a Child’s energy is directed towards the development of motor and mental skills, including sitting, walking, running and understanding.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Development is possible even If there is no growth. For example, some children do not gain Standard weight or size, but they May develop in social, emotional or intellectual aspects.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infancy refers to the earliest Period of childhood where a child appears self-centered. However, This is the period when the child Starts learning how to identify Family members and get involved In his/her surroundings.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. It was said by the study of Human development judges an Individual’s growth from infancy to Maturity or from dependency to autonomy.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teaching through instructional strategies can help in makings a teacher’s lesson more effective for learners. As per NCF, a teacher should act as a facilitator of children’s learning. Instructional strategies promote the participation of children in class and maximise their learning potential. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Child development refers to Stages of development or Changes that take place between birth and adolescence. It has a set sequence, yet it has a different course for every child. The rate of development is not the same for every child and May be affected by genetic and Environmental factors. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every student wants to obtain the highest marks in his/her class as it is a matter of pride and self-esteem. Students work hard for their personal growth and development. It is related to the ‘Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs’. In This ‘need’ theory, there are five Needs that motivate an individual For doing something. These five Stages of needs are physiological needs, safety needs, social needs, esteem needs and self-actualisation.
You may also like to read :
      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1