Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th April 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 18th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5


Q1. To make assessment a ‘useful and interesting’ process, one should be careful about
(a) Using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic and co-scholastic boundaries
(b) Using technical language to give feedback
(c) Making comparisons between different students
(d) Labeling students as intelligent or average learners
Q2. The main purpose of assessment should be
(a) To point out the errors of the learners
(b) To measure the achievement of learners
(c) To decide if a student should be promoted to the next class
(d) To diagnose and remedy gaps in learning
Q3. Which of the following is not an appropriate tool for Formative Assessment?
(a) Assignment
(b) Oral questions
(c) Term test
(d) Quiz and games
Q4. Christina took her class for a field trip and after coming back, she discussed the trip with her students. It may be connotated as
(a) Assessment of Learning
(b) Assessment for Learning
(c) Learning for Assessment
(d) Learning of Assessment
Q5. School based assessment is primarily based on the principle that
(a) Teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners
(b) Students should at all costs get high grades
(c) Schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination
(d) Assessment should be very economical
Q6. A teacher uses a dice labeled Describe, Predict, Explain, Summarize, Deconstruct and Evaluate. Each time after a topic is completed, the teacher throws the dice and asks students to answer a question based on the location of the dice. The teacher is
(a) Conducting formative assessment
(b) Provoking thoughts of students
(c) Diversifying the thought process of the students
(d) Finishing her/his lesson in a style
Q7. Assessment for learning takes into account the following except
(a) Learning styles of students
(b) Strengths of students
(c) Needs of students
(d) Mistakes of students
Q8. Assessment _____________ learning influences learning by reinforcing the _____________ between assessment and instruction.
(a) for; connections
(b) for; difference
(c) of; difference
(d) of; variance
Q9. School Based Assessment
(a) Dilutes the accountability of Boards of Education
(b) Hinder achieving Universal National Standards
(c) Helps all students learn more through diagnosis
(d) Makes students and teachers non-serious and casual
Q10. All of the following promote assessment as learning except
(a) Telling students to take internal feedback.
(b) Generating a safe environment for students to take chances.
(c) Tell students to reflect on the topic taught.
(d) Testing students as frequently as possible.


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a) Assessment for learning is ongoing assessment that allows teachers to monitor students on a day-to-day basis and modify their teaching based on what the students need to be successful.
Assessment of learning is the snapshot in time that lets the teacher, students and their parents know how well each student has completed the learning tasks and activities.
Assessment as learning develops and supports students’ metacognitive skills.
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :