Home   »   Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam...

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Teaching Aptitude Questions for KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Father of Psychoanalysis is-
(a) Erik H. Erikson
(b) ]ean Piaget
(c) Jerorne S. Bruner
(d) Sigmund Freud

Q2. ln pedagogy computer is used-
(a) To motivate the learner
(b) To provide feedback
(c) To interact with the learner
(d) For all the above

Q3. Spare the rod —- spoil the child. This assumption is related to that type of discipline which has been advocated-
(a) By naturalist philosophy
(b) By pragmatist philosophy
(c) In Victorian Era
(d) ln Democratic Era

Q4. Instruction medium affects the absence and escape from class teaching-
(a) Agreed
(b) Indefinite
(c) Disagreed
(d) None of the above

Q5. The latest National Curriculum Framework by NCERT came into existence in—
(a) 2000
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006

Q6. The ZPD is necessarily a concept where the teacher and learner roles are
(a) interdependent and asymmetric
(b) methodical and cyclic
(c) directional and integrative
(d) None of these

Q7. The dynamic structuralism of __________ was aimed at capturing both the developmental process and the continuous maintenance of existing organizational forms
(a) Piaget
(b) Bergson
(c) Bruner
(d) All of the above

Q8. Arrange the following in chronological order.
1. Pre-operational stage
2. Formal operational stage
3. Concrete operational stage
4. Sensorimotor stage
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 4, 1, 3, 2
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4

Q9. Kohlberg’s moral development stages are closely related to
(a) Freud’s psychosexual stage
(b) Piaget’s cognitive development stage
(c) Erikson’s psychosocial stage
(d) Sullivan’s interpersonal stage

Q10. In Piaget’s theory, the sensorimotor stage marks the period from
(a) 1 year to 3 years
(b) 2 years to 4 years
(c) Birth to 2 years
(d) Birth to 5 years
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)