Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 8th February 2019

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 8th February 2019_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. In the context of education, socialisation means 
(a) always following social norms
(b) creating one’s own social norms
(c) respecting elders in society
(d) adapting and adjusting to social environment
Q2. Socialisation includes social integration, culture transmission and 
(a) providing emotional support
(b) discouragement of rebellion
(c) development of the individual’s personality
(d) fitting individual into society forcefully

Q3. Peer Groups refers to 
(a) People of roughly the same age
(b) friends, buddies, pals
(c) family members
(d) All of the above

Q4. In the progressive model of educations as implemented by CBSE, socialization of children is done in such a way so as to expect them to 
(a) give up time-consuming social habits and learn how to score good grades
(b) be an active participant in the group work and learn social skills
(c) prepare themselves to conform to the rules and regulations of society without questioning
(d) accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social background

Q5. Which of the following discoveries tell us that children’s play was known even in ancient times ? 
(a) Toys found in ancient ruins of the Indus Valley Civilisation
(b) Mention of toys in ancient Greek inscriptions
(c) Historical artifacts and documents
(d) None of the above

Q6. What nature of classroom should we have to increase the process of socialisation ? 
(a) Strict
(b) loving and sympathetic
(c) Normal
(d) None of the above

Q7. Children’s attitudes towards persons of ethnic groups different from them are most strongly influenced by the attitudes to 
(a) their parents
(b) their peers
(c) the mass media
(d) their siblings

Q8. The meaning of cooperative play, when referred to socialisation of children, is 
(a) playing without regarding involvement of other children
(b) several children playing with the same materials, but each is playing separately
(c) playing loosely organised games
(d) assuming assigned roles and depending on others for achieving the goals of play

Q9. In the context of socialization, schools often have a hidden curriculum which consists of 
(a) negotiating and resisting socialization of students through their families
(b) teaching and assessment of values and attitudes
(c) forcible learning, thinking and behaving in particular ways by imitating peers and teachers
(d) the informal cues about social roles presented in schools through interaction and matter

Q10. ………… is a process through which a human infant begins to acquire the necessary skills to perform as a functioning member of the society. 
(a) Leaning
(b) Maturation
(c) Development
(d) Socialisation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)