Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th February 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which of the following statements supports cognitive development?
(a) Cognitive development present activities that reinforce traditional methods.
(b) Cognitive development provides a rich and varied environment.
(c) Cognitive development focuses more on individual activities in comparison to collaboration.
(d) Cognitive development conducts relevant and well-designed tests as frequently as possible.
Q2. Who said that “all children pass through a series of distinct stages in their intellectual development?”
(a) Vygotsky
(b) Bloom
(c) Piaget
(d) William
Q3. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?
(a) No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents
(b) Controlled classroom environment
(c) Authoritarian classroom environment
(d) Democratic classroom environment
Q4. According to Piaget, children’s thinking differs more in ____________ from adults than in ___________.
(a) amount; kind
(b) size; correctness
(c) kind; amount
(d) size; type
Q5. According to Piaget’s cognitive theory of learning, the process by which the cognitive structure is modified is called
(a) assimilation
(b) schema
(c) perception
(d) accommodation
Q6. Which of the following implications cannot be derived from the Piaget’s theory of cognitive development?
(a) Sensitivity to children’s readiness to learn
(b) Acceptance of individual differences
(c) Discovery learning
(d) Need of verbal teaching
Q7. Nowadays, there is a tendency to refer to ‘wrong concepts’ of children as ‘alternative conceptions’. This could be attributed to 
(a) recognition that children are capable of thinking and their thinking is different from that of adults
(b) children’s understanding being nuanced and their being passive in their own learning
(c) using fancy terms to describe children’s errors
(d) children being thought of as adult like in their thinking
Q8. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was an idea put forward by 
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Kohlberg
(c) Vygotsky
(d) Pavlov
Q9. Which of the following statements is correct in relation to ‘concept formation’ by a child?
(a) Concepts are emotionally ordered
(b) There is a set pattern of concept development 
(c) Concepts are not hierarchical in nature
(d) Concepts are not individual
Q10. ‘Emotional catharsis’ means
(a) suppression of emotions
(b) feeling highly depressed
(c) bringing out emotional repression
(d) increasing the ability to tolerate emotional repression
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)According to Piaget there are two processes at work in cognitive development: assimilation and accommodation. Cognitive growth is the result of the constant interweaving of assimilation and accommodation. Assimilation occurs when we modify or change new information to fit into our schemas (what we already know). It keeps the new information or experience and adds to what already exists in our minds. Accomodation is when we restructure of modify what we already know so that new information can fit in better. 
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)