Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th February 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 12th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 

Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. ‘Active participation has the elements except
(a) reading books to find answers
(b) encouraging to find answers
(c) group discussions
(d) collaborative learning
Q2. The requirement of mechanical drill is indicative of the following except
(a) errors of learners
(b) the need of remedial teaching
(c) a gap in learning periods
(d) attention to be paid on the students in the process of learning

Q3. Making learning activity useful and letting the learner develop his own ability is called reinforcement. Assuming this definition to be true, which one would you suggest?
(a) Partial reinforcement, as it is more effective for a learner
(b) Continuous reinforcement as it lets the learner learn quickly
(c) A blend of reinforcement as and when needed by the learner on selective basis
(d) Reinforcement is not recommended as it creates dependency

Q4. A good environment of the classroom is required for better learning of children. Which one of the given conditions doesn’t fulfil the purpose?
(a) Accepting the child for his individuality
(b) Students should agree with their teacher in all matters
(c) Accepting and approving the effort of the children
(d) Positivity of the teacher in the classroom

Q5. The process of knowledge construction by the teacher requires
(a) active participation of the learner
(b) formation of a group of students to allow interaction at micro level
(c) cramming of the useful concepts by the learner
(d) a regular interaction between teacher and students to form a healthy relation

Q6. Which of the following doesn’t support the way a child learns?
(a) Children learn when they are prepared cognitively
(b) There can be multiple pathways by which a child learns
(c) It is only the classroom where the child can learn
(d) Intrinsic motivation is required for a child to learn something

Q7. Bloom’s taxonomy is a hierarchical organisation of …………… .
(a) achievement goals
(b) curricular declarations
(c) reading skills
(d) cognitive objectives

Q8. Which one of the following represents the domain ‘evaluating’ in Bloom’s revised taxonomy?
(a) Evaluating the pertinence of the data provided
(b) Formulating a new way for categorizing objects
(c) Creating a graph or chart using the data
(d) Judging the logical consistency of a solution

Q9. Cognitive apprenticeships and instructional conversations 
(a) emphasise on systematic organisation of textual material
(b) highlight the need of practical training to achieve efficiency
(c) conceive learning as a social activity
(d) are based on application of inductive reasoning

Q10. Which of the following is a process in the social observational learning theory of Bandura?
(a) Reflection
(b) Retention
(c) Repetition
(d) Recapitulation

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)