Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 31st January 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 31st January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime :  

Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following is the correct sequence in learning environment ? 
(a) Interest → Attention → Memory
(b) Memory → Attention → Interest
(c) Attention → Interest → Memory
(d) Memory → Interest → Attention 
Q2. Extrinsic motivation may include 
I. Praise & Blame
II. Rivalry 
III. Rewards & Punishment 
IV. Knowledge & Punishment 
Of these : 
(a) I and III
(b) I, II and III
(c) Only II
(d) all of these. 
Q3. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of integrating student-centred learning into the curriculum ? 
(a) strengthens student motivation 
(b) promotes peer communication 
(c) builds student-teacher relationship
(d) hinders discovery/active learning 
Q4. Partial reinforcement 
(a) works best in training animals 
(b) is more effective than continuous reinforcement 
(c) is less effective than continuous reinforcement 
(d) cannot be applied in actual classrooms 
Q5. What is the name for operant conditioning technique in which complicated behaviours are taught by sequential reinforcement ? 
(a) instructing 
(b) shaping 
(c) scaffolding 
(d) modeling 
Q6. Negative reinforcement involves : 
(a) Avoiding the aversive stimulus 
(b) Receiving the aversive stimulus 
(c) Punishment 
(d) The concept of ‘negative reinforcement’ does not exist, as reinforces by definition are always positive. 
Q7. According to research findings, which of the following types of rewards should be AVOIDED when rewarding students for performance of intrinsically interesting tasks ? 
(a) feedback on progress toward developing a skill
(b) social rewards 
(c) material rewards 
(d) praise 
Q8. Which of the following is NOT recommended by the text author as a strategy for fostering intrinsic motivation ? 
(a) student involvement in setting learning goals
(b) employing a variety of presentation modes 
(c) games or simulations 
(d) using abstract, rather than concrete examples 
Q9. Motivation to be in charge, have high status & exert influence over others is 
(a) Achievement motivation 
(b) Aggressive motivation
(c) Power motivation 
(d) intrinsic motivation
Q10. ________ involves an interest in the learning task itself and also satisfaction being gained from task. 
(a) Intrinsic motivatio
(b) Extrinsic motivation 
(c) Expectation for success
(d) Emotion motivation 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read

    Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 31st January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 31st January 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 31st January 2019(Solutions)_60.1