Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 20th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 20th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code HOLI25

Q1. Sex refers to the biological attributes of being male or female while gender refers to
(a) the psychologically constructed attributes of being male or female or of femininity and masculinity
(b) the socially constructed attributes of being male or female or of femininity and masculinity
(c) the biological attributes itself in Latin
(d) the femininity and masculinity quoted in medical science
Q2. Boys learn from their families how to be a good son, brother, husband and father. This learning results due to the process of
(a) maturity
(b) adaptability
(c) socialisation
(d) change
Q3. When a boy started crying because he was hit a blow by a bigger boy, the bigger boy said, “Don’t cry like a girl.” The reason for his comment could be
(a) his primary socialisation
(b) his socialization in school
(c) because he feels that only girls should cry
(d) None of the above
Q4. Which type of socialization explains why females and males behave differently in order to perform different social roles?
(a) Anticipatory socialisation
(b) Group socialisation
(c) Re-socialisation
(d) Gender socialisation
Q5. Gender role identity is the image that a person has of himself/herself as
(a) goal directed or social-emotional
(b) cultural or stereotypical
(c) masculine or feminine
(d) All of the above
Q6. Separate roles defined for both the genders by society illustrates
(a) distinctions between genders
(b) society’s bias towards girls
(c) that gender is a personal trait
(d) None of the above
Q7. The term ‘gender’ refers to the ………. Distinctions between males and females, while the term ‘sex’ refers to the ……… distinctions between them.
(a) biological, social
(b) social, biological
(c) social, stereotyping
(d) role play, social
Q8. Attitudes and expectations regarding gender roles are based on
(a) stereotypes
(b) inherent gender differences
(c) discriminatory policies followed through generations
(d) All of the above
Q9. Which one of the following is the main reason for readily accepting women as teachers?
(a) Gender stereotyping
(b) Gender parity
(c) Gender immunity
(d) Gender bias
Q10. Which one of the following statements best illustrates gender sterotyping?
(a) Both men and women are good teachers
(b) Women are equally competent as men
(c) Women are well behaves, gentle and emotional
(d) Women can handle both work and family
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :


      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 20th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 20th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 20th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1