Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 11th February 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 11th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5


Q1. Which of the following areas is considered important for pupil growth ? 
(a) Cognitive
(b) Affective
(c) Psychomotor
(d) All these

Q2. Attitude of the teacher that affects teaching pertains to 
(a) Affective domain
(b) Cognitive domain
(c) Connative domain
(d) Psychomotor domain

Q3. Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability ? 
(a) Analyzing
(b) Evaluating
(c) Knowing
(d) Understanding

Q4. Which of the following is a domain of learning ? 
(a) Experiential
(b) Affective
(c) Spiritual
(d) Professional

Q5. A student is aggressive in his behavior towards his peer group and does not conform to the norms of the school. This student needs help in 
(a) Cognitive domain
(b) Psychomotor domain
(c) Affective domain
(d) Higher order thinking skills

Q6. The ‘doing’ aspect of behaviour falls in the 
(a) Cognitive domain of learning
(b) Affective domain of learning
(c) Conative domain of learning
(d) Psychological domain of learning

Q7. Bloom’s taxonomy is a hierarchical organization of _____.
(a) Achievement goals
(b) curricular declarations
(c) Reading skills
(d) Cognitive objectives

Q8. A teacher asks his/her students to draw a concept map to reflect their comprehension of a topic. He/She is 
(a) Jogging the memory of the students
(b) Conducting formative assessment
(c) Testing the ability of the students to summarize the main points
(d) Trying to develop rubrics to evaluate the achievement of the students


Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com


Q9. Which one of the following represents the domain evaluating in the Bloom’s revised taxonomy ? 
(a) Creating a graph or chart using the data
(b) Judging the logical consistency of a solution
(c) Evaluating the pertinence of the data provided
(d) Formulating a new way for categorizing objects

Q10. While appearing in an assessment, Devika finds her arousal as energizing whereas Rajesh finds his arousal as discouraging. Their emotional experiences are most likely to differ with respect to 
(a) The duration of time
(b) The extremity of emotion
(c) The level of adaption
(d) The intensity of though

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c) Conation is a psychological domain of behaviors or mental processes associated with goal-directed action. Consider this application of the conative process: When we intentionally do something, we invest energy in the process of the doing. In this manner, our commitment to invest our energy in the work needed to reach the goal (something of value – affective domain – that is linked to a knowledge or skill focus – content found in the cognitive domain) will lead to the goal’s being accomplished. The Conative Domain provides a structural framework that enables us to examine the interaction of volition and goal-directed action and distinguish these processes from related processes found in goal orientation, intrinsic motivation, locus of control, self-regulation and self-efficacy.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)