Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 15th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 15th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which is the correct sequence of Piaget’s stages of cognitive development? 
(a) Sensori-motor, concrete operational, formal operational, post-operational 
(b) Pre-operational, concrete operational, formal operational, sensori-motor 
(c) Sensori-motor, pre-operational, concrete operational, formal operational 
(d) Pre-operational, informal operational, formal operational, post-operational 
Q2. During the formal operations stage, children begin to 
(a) Accurately use concepts of time, space and number 
(b) Think primarily about concrete objects or situations 
(c) Develop the concept of object permanency 
(d) Think in terms of abstract principles and hypothetical situations 
Q3. A child is largely nonverbal, is learning to coordinate purposeful movements with sense information, and is developing the concept of object permanence. The child is in Piaget’s ……….. stage. 
(a) Sensori-motor 
(b) Preoperational 
(c) Concrete-operational 
(d) Formal operations 
Q4. According to Piaget, adaptation is the process of adjusting schemes in response to the environment by means of Assimilation and ………… . 
(a) Schemes 
(b) Disequilibrium 
(c) Constructivism 
(d) Accommodation 
Q5. According to Vygotsky, young children use what mechanism to turn shared knowledge into their personal knowledge? 
(a) Conservation of energy 
(b) Private speech 
(c) Autonomous morality 
(d) Sensori-motor behaviour
Q6. When John was 5 months old, he looked at a toy bear, but when his view of the bear was blocked, he did not search for it. Now that he is 9 months old he does look for it, reflecting the presence of 
(a) Object permanence 
(b) Self-differentiation 
(c) Assimilation 
(d) Schemata 
Q7. Kohlberg’s contribution to moral reasoning as advanced from Piaget’s theory was that his work with children involved 
(a) Posing moral dilemmas 
(b) Observing children in action 
(c) Asking parents 
(d) Creating game-like situations 
Q8. The Piagetian stage during which understanding of the world comes about through sensory experiences and motor actions is the 
(a) Sensori-motor stage 
(b) Pre-operational stage 
(c) Concrete operational stage 
(d) Formal operational stage 
Q9. Piaget’s most famous conservation study involved 
(a) Identical beakers of liquid 
(b) Rows of coins 
(c) Balls of clay 
(d) Shapes and numbers 
Q10. In Piaget’s theory, operations refer to 
(a) Physical behaviours 
(b) Words and visual images 
(c) Abstract levels of thinking 
(d) Internalized mental actions 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :

      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 15th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 15th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 15th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1