Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Under Which of the following conditions does the emotional and social development of the child occur in positive manner ? 
(a) When the child is considered as important and his feelings are respected 
(b) when the child told to learn more and more
(c) When the child gets good marks in the class
(d) When the teacher teaches the child according its intellectual level
Q2. The major difference about the concept of development between JE Anderson and E Hurlock is that Anderson considers it as ……….. and Hurlock considers it as ……….
(a) growth and behavioural changes, processes for maturing an organism 
(b) growth and behavioural changes, growth and changes relating to maturity 
(c) growth and changes relating to maturity, processes for maturing an organism 
(d) None of the above 
Q3. Which one of the following is not a difference between growth and development ? 
(a) Growth is only physical whereas development means overall changes in quality and character 
(b) Growth is easier to be measured than development 
(c) Development enables growth but growth does not enable development 
(d) Development is lifelong whereas growth stops after attaining maturity 
Q4. Which of the following is not a matter relating development to learning ? 
(a) Both learning and development are reversible processes 
(b) Learning initiates development through social interactions 
(c) Learning and development affect each other 
(d) Both learning and development are psychological processes. 
Q5. Which one of the following is indicative of learning through development ? 
(a) Recognising symbols, numbers and other things 
(b) Forming logical assumptions for a situation 
(c) Both ( 1) and (2)
(d) Neither (1) nor (2)
Q6. Which one of the following principles is not giving importance to the related factors in the environment of the child’s development ? 
(a) Principle of Uniformity of Pattern
(b) Principle of Social Cognition 
(c) Principle of Continuity 
(d) Principle of Inter-relation 
Q7. Understanding the principles of development of a child helps a teacher in 
(a) effectively catering to the different learning styles of learners 
(b) identifying the social status of learners 
(c) identifying the economic 
(d) rationalizing why the learners ought to be taught 
Q8. Gesell’s Theory of Maturation says that
(a) maturity of child depends on the environment 
(b) maturity of a child depends on its heredity and the environment 
(c) all children mature at similar rates 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. Sita has learned to rice and dal with her hand by seeing another girl doing the same. Which principle of development is it associated with ? 
(a) Development takes place by learning 
(b) Early developments is more important than later development 
(c) Development follows a pattern 
(d) Development of individuality 
Q10. Which one of the following is not a reason for the importance of studying child psychology ? 
(a) It helps us in giving direction to the child to develop his skills 
(b) It makes us understand the causes for particular behaviours of the child in response to situations, so that we can guide the child to deal properly with such situations 
(c) It helps in understanding why children become deformed after birth 
(d) It helps teachers in creating an effective learning environment in the classroom 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :
      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 14th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1