Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. The best way, especially at primary level, to address the learning difficulties of students is to use
(a) Easy and interesting textbooks
(b) story-telling method
(c) A variety of teaching methods suited to the disability
(d) Expensive and glossy support material
Q2. Kritika who does not talk much at home, talks a lot at school. It shows that
(a) She does not like her home at all
(b) Her thoughts get acknowledged at school
(c) The school provides opportunities to children to talk a lot
(d) Teachers demand that children should talk a lot at school
Q3. Which of the following is the first step in the scientific method of problem-solving?
(a) Verification of hypothesis
(b) Problem awareness
(c) Collection of relevant information
(d) Formation of Hypothesis
Q4. The most appropriate way of explaining the topic “Purification of water” is by
(a) Demonstrating the process with the help of a chart
(b) Asking the students to make a model of the purification plant
(c) Taking students to the plant where the water is purified
(d) Reading from the text-book
Q5. A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the following except
(a) Giving time for free play
(b) Providing endless opportunities for creative thinking
(c) Expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves
(d) providing open ended material
Q6. Learners who demonstrate an earnest desire for increased knowledge and academic competence are said to have a
(a) mastery orientation
(b) Performance-approach orientation
(c) Performance-avoidance orientation
(d) Work-avoidance orientation
Q7. Which of the following is true in relation to errors made by children?
(a) Errors can be corrected by children themselves; therefore a teacher should not immediately correct them
(b) If a teacher is not able to correct all errors in the classroom it indicates that the system of teacher education has failed
(c) A teacher should not notice every error otherwise syllabus will not be covered
(d) Correcting every error would take too much time and be tiresome for a teacher
Q8. Which of the following characteristics is the hallmark of the problem-solving approach?
(a) There is an implicit hint given in the problem statement
(b) The problem is original
(c) There is usually one approach for getting the right answer
(d) The problem is based on only one principles/topic
Q9. The following are the steps in the process of problem solving except
(a) Identification of a problem
(b) Breaking down the problem into smaller parts
(c) Explore possible strategies
(d) Anticipate outcomes
Q10. CBSE prescribed group activities for students in place of activities for individual students. The idea behind doing so could be
(a) To overcome the negative emotional response to individual competition which may generalize across learning?
(b) To make-it easy for teachers to observe groups instead of individual students.
(c) To rationalize the time available with schools most of which do not have enough time for individual activities.
(d) To reduce the infrastructural cost of the activity.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)