Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th March 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The Social Learning theory proposed by Miller and Dollard said that
(a) people learn by watching what others do
(b) human thought processes are central to understanding personality
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Q2. Naresh and Mukesh are in the same age group. They show differences in social and mental development. It is due to which of the following?
(a) Principle of Modifiability
(b) Principle of Definite and Predictable Pattern
(c) Principle of Individuality
(d) Principle of Uniform Pattern
Q3. Which one of the following is a true statement corresponding to Cephalocaudal Principle of child’s development?
(a) Development is from head to foot
(b) Development is from foot to head
(c) Development is from middle to periphery 
(d) None of the above
Q4. Which of the following is an external factor of development?
(a) Economic conditions
(b) Social condition
(c) Life experiences
(d) All of the above
Q5. “Development is a never ending process” with which principle of child development can this thought be associated?
(a) Development is corelated 
(b) Development is continuous
(c) Development follows a pattern
(d) Development involves change
Q6. A mother observes that one her twins has learnt to walk faster than the other. This difference in learning is related to which principle of development?
(a) Development proceeds from head to toe
(b) Development proceeds stage by stage
(c) Development proceeds at different place for different people 
(d) Development proceeds from general to specific 
Q7. Why is it important for the teachers to know about the various stages of child development? 
A. To produce a comfortable environment for teaching and learning process.
B. To know and understand the problems faced by a child.
C. To establish an effective communication with the child.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Both A and C
(d) All of these
Q8. Understanding the principles of development of a child helps a teacher in
(a) identifying the economic background of the learner
(b) rationalizing why the learner ought to be taught
(c) effectively catering to the different learning styles of learners 
(d) identifying the social status of the learner
Q9. The statement: “An important precondition for the proper development of a child is ensuring her/his healthy physical development”
(a) may be incorrect as development varies from individual to individual 
(b) is true because physical development occupies the topmost place in the sequence of development
(c) is true because physical development is interrelated with other domains of development 
(d) is untrue as physical development does not affect other domains of development in any way

Q10. Match the following principles of development with their correct descriptions
Principle
A. Proximodistal trend
B. Cephalocaudal trend
C. Inter-individual differences
D. Intra-individual differences

Description
1. Different children develop at different rates
2. Head to toe sequence
3. In a single child, the rate of development can vary from one domain of development to other
4. From the centre of the body to outwards 
5. Progression from simple to complex
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 5
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read :
      Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 13th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1