Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 4th April 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 4th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Kohlberg’s theory of moral development as a follow-up of Piaget’s theory was a result of 
(a) observing children in action
(b) Creating game-like situations
(c) Creating moral dilemmas for people
(d) talking to parents

Q2. According to Kohlberg, at which level in morality externally controlled? 
(a) Pre-conventional level
(b) Conventional level
(c) Post-conventional level
(d) None of the above
Q3. Which one of the following is not a part of a stage proposed by Kohlberg in his Theory of Moral Development ? 
(a) Self-interest and reward
(b) Relationships with others
(c) Social contract and social rights
(d) Following universal ethical principles
Q4. Sameera returned the book she took from Malti’s bag because she was afraid of being punished if she was caught. This illustrates Kohlberg’s 
(a) pre-conventional level
(b) conventional level
(c) post-conventional level
(d) pre-operational level

Q5. Children in primary schools follow which of the following stages as proposed by Lawrence Kohlberg?
A. Obedience and Punishment Orientation
B. Individualism and Exchange
C. Good Interpersonal Relationships
D. Social Contract and Individual Rights 
(a) B and A
(b) B and D
(c) A and D
(d) A and C
Q6. Which of the following is a characteristic of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development ? 
(a) Universal sequences of stages across all cultures
(b) Stages proceed in non-hierarchic manner
(c) Variable sequence of stages
(d) Stages are isolated responses and not general pattern
Q7. What is a major criticism of Kohlberg’s theory ? 
(a) Kohlberg proposed a theory without any empirical basis
(b) Kohlberg did not give clear cut stages of moral development
(c) Kohlberg proposed that moral reasoning is developmental
(d) Kohlberg did not account for cultural differences in moral reasoning of men and women
Q8. A child reasons ‘You do this for me and I’II do that for you.’ In which stage of Kohlberg’s moral reasoning would this child fall ? 
(a) The ‘good boy-good girl’ orientation
(b) The social-contract orientation
(c) The instrumental purpose
(d) The punishment and obedience orientation
Q9. Which one of the following is a correctly matched pair ? 
(a) Good boy and good girl orientation : One earns approval by being nice
(b) Law and order orientation : Ethical principles are self-chosen on the basis of the value of human rights
(c) Social contract orientation : Physical consequences of an action determine whether it is good or bad
(d) Punishment and obedience orientation : Laws are not fixed, but can be changed for the good of society
Q10. Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory of moral reasoning has been criticized on several counts. Which of the following statements is correct in the context of this criticism? 
(a) Kohlberg has duplicated Piaget’s methods of arriving at his theoretical framework
(b) Kohlberg has not given typical responses to each stage of moral reasoning
(c) Kohlberg theory does not focus on children’s responses.
(d) Kohlberg has based his study primarily on a male sample
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read :



Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 4th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 4th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 4th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1