Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 26th February 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam : 26th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5 
Q1. The word ‘Compulsory’ in the ‘Right to Free and Compulsory Education 2009’ means’
(a) Parents are compulsorily forced to send their children to school to avoid punitive action 
(b) Compulsory education will be imparted through continuous testing 
(c) Central Government will ensure admission, attendance and completion of elementary education
(d) Appropriate governments will ensure admission, attendance and completion of elementary education. 
Q2. The ‘Lab Schools’ advocated by John Dewey were examples of 
(a) Factory Schools
(b) Progressive Schools
(c) Public Schools
(d) Common Schools
Q3. Group project activity as prescribed by CBSE is a powerful means
(a) Of facilitating social participation
(b) Of alleviating the burden of teachers 
(c) Of relieving the stress caused due to routine teaching 
(d) To promote the concept of unity in diversity 
Q4. Which of the following is the most effective way to convey students from disadvantaged sections that you expect them to participate and succeed ?
(a) Articulate your own interest in the topics to be taught 
(b) Develop your own interest in the topics to be taught 
(c) Compare them with other children as frequently as possible to make them realize their goal 
(d) Emphasize the point that you have high expectation of them 
Q5. In the context of learning-disabled children, providing immediate connections, stressing collaboration and leveraging non learning technologies such as instant messaging, intelligent search and content management are associated with which of the following designs ? 
(a) Embedded learning 
(b) Interventionist learning 
(c) Reply to remediation 
(d) Universal design for learning 
Q6. Many measures have been taken at institutional level to check the dropout cases in the schools run by government agencies. Which of the following is an institutional reason for children dropping out of these schools ? 
(a) There is a lack of infrastructure, such as blackboards and toilets 
(b) Teachers are not having appropriate qualifications and are paid lesser salaries 
(c) Teachers have not been sensitized about the need of treating children well 
(d) There is no alternative curriculum for children who reject the compulsory curriculum offered 
Q7. “Education-of-all-in-schools-for-all” could be a tagline for which of the following?
(a) Cohesive education
(b) Inclusive education
(c) Cooperative education
(d) Exclusive education 
Q8. A teacher can effectively respond to the needs of children from ‘disadvantaged sections’ of society by
(a) Telling the ‘other children’ to co-operate with the disadvantaged children’ and help them learn the ways of the school.
(b) Reflecting on the school system and herself about various ways in which biases and stereotypes surface. 
(c) Ensuring the children do not get a chance to interact with each other to minimize the chances of their being bulled. 
(d) Sensitizing the disadvantaged children to the norms and strictures of schools so that they can comply with those. 
Q9. Even children of the same age vary greatly in appearance, abilities, temperament, Interests, aptitude amongst other things, What is the role of the schools in this regard ? 
(a)Ensure that all children develop in the same manner. 
(b) Ensure that each child gets opportunities to develop as per her potential. 
(c) Lay down normative standards of assessment for children. 
(d) Ensure that the teacher uses standardized instruction and textbooks.
Q10. If you get an opportunity to teach a visually challenged student along with normal students, what type of treatment would you like to give him in the class?
(a) Not giving extra attention because majority may suffer. 
(b) Take care of him sympathetically in the class-room.
(c) You will think that blindness is his destiny and hence you cannot do anything. 
(d) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a) Embedded teaching and learning combines the development of literacy,language and numeracy with vocational and other skills. The skills acquired provide learners with the confidence, competence and motivation necessary for them to progress, gain qualifications and to succeed in life and at work. 
Intervention is often identified as a formal process for helping students who are struggling, where research-based instructional approaches are implemented around very specific skill deficits and where progress is regularly tracked.
Remediation (or reteaching) means “teaching again” content that students previously failed to learn. As a teacher recognizes misconceptions or errors in understanding, he or she may quickly redirect students through explicit remediation of that concept.
Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is an educational framework based on research in the learning sciences, including cognitive neuroscience, that guides the development of flexible learning environments that can accommodate individual learning differences.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com