Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 9th January 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 9th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. According to Burner’s stages of development which mode refers to ‘illustrative of a person’s competence to consider propositions rather than objects, to give ideas a hierarchical structure and to consider alternative possibilities in a combinatorial fashion?
(a) Symbolic 
(b) Enactive
(c) Iconic
(d) None of these
Q2. With reference to Piaget’s Key Ideas the process by which a person takes materials into their mind from the environment, which may mean changing the evidence of their senses to make it fit is called—
(a) Accommodation
(b) Adaptation
(c) Fixation
(d) Assimilation
Q3. The instructional process where the adult adjust the amount and type of support offered so that it is best suited to the child’s level of development is called—
(a) Scaffolding 
(b) Instructing 
(c) Assessment
(d) Adjustment
Q4. With reference to Piaget’s Stages of Cognitive Development match the following—
Stages of cognitive 
(i) sensori-motor
(ii) pre-operational
(iii) concrete operational
(iv) birth-2 years

Characteristics
A. can think logically about objects and events
B. recognize self as a agent of action and begin to act intentionally
C.differentiates self from objects
D. thinking is still egocentric : has difficulty taking the viewpoints of others
     (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(a) C   D   A     B
(b) B   D   C    A
(c) A   B   C    D
(d) B   D  A     C
Q5. Peer Groups refers to—
(a) Family members 
(b) People of roughly the same age
(c) Friends, buddies, pals, troops
(d) All of the above
Q6. Child development is marked by interrelated processes, which one is not one of them?
(a) Motivation
(b) Learning
(c) Differentiation
(d) Integration
Q7. With reference to types of speech described by Vygotsky match the following—
Types of speech
(i) Social speech 
(ii) Egocentric speech
(iii) Inner speech

Characteristics 
A. Speech used for communication and has no relation to cognition. Social aspects of speech are separate from intellectual aspects 
B. Language is still used to regulate thoughts, but the child can use it internally
C. Children use speech to form thoughts and regulate intellectual function. They talk to themselves, as they cannot internalize, using it to guide behaviour.
    (i) (ii) (iii)
(a) C B A
(b) B A C 
(c) A C B 
(d) B C A
Q8. With reference to Piaget’s Key Ideas The realization that objects or sets of objects stay the same even when they are changed about or made to look different is—
(a) Class Inclusion
(b) Conservation
(c) Decentration
(d) Classification
Q9. The two interrelated kinds of sequences related to physical development are—
(a) The Cephalochordata and the proximal
(b) The Cephalocandaland and the proximal
(c) The Cephalochordata and the Proximodistal 
(d) The Cephalocaudal and Proximodistal 
Q10. Which one is not among the elements of Active learning?
(a) Language
(b) Practically
(c) Materials
(d) Manipulatio
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
You may also like to read

Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 9th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 9th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1