Home   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching...

Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 10th January 2019(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 10th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. While ‘evaluating students’ responses for a reading comprehension, marks may be deducted for ……….. errors. 
(a) grammatical 
(b) syntactical
(c) content
(d) spelling 
Q2. A text that requires students to scan in order to understand and analyze the writer’s message and purpose could be 
(a) an encyclopedic extract
(b) a newspaper headline
(c) a set of instructions to assemble a device
(d) a poem
Q3. While drafting a notice, students may be instructed to use language. 
(a) direct 
(b) intrigue
(c) descriptive
(d) elaborate
Q4. For evaluating a poster designed as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be 
(a) Relevant content, style and word limit 
(b) Use of quotations, style and visual appeal 
(c) Creativity, relevant content and visual appeal 
(d) Creativity, fonts and visual appeal 
Q5. Learners lack confidence to speak in the target language in class where the main language of conversation is the local vernacular. This challenge can be met by 
(a) allowing students to speak about whatever they can irrespective of the grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary and gradually make corrections 
(b) allowing students to watch English films as motivation, practice a drill consisting of useful sentences and vocabulary with regular correction of grammatical errors 
(c) insisting on students’ using only the target language irrespective of the grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary, with regular feedback on their performance 
(d) instructing them to speak slowly and self correct grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary with a list of useful words 
Q6. In order to drive home the point that listening skills matter, students should be 
(a) exposed to popular English films and reviewing them 
(b) taken to the language lab once a week for practice and feedback 
(c) allowed to listen to CD’s of poetry read aloud by well-known voice-artistes 
(d) reminded that listening skill practices relate to real life 
Q7. Learning a new language after puberty leads to …. of a foreign language. 
(a) difficulty in acquisition 
(b) normal acquisition 
(c) greater mastery 
(d) loss of mastery 
Q8. An activity that requires a class to design and present a PowerPoint on the importance of water conservation in a target language is a …. activity. 
(a) multidisciplinary 
(b) science project 
(c) group 
(d) language practice 
Q9. To enable students to distinguish between academic and spoken forms of a target language in a bilingual class, they should be encouraged to 
(a) speak in the target language 
(b) read more books written in the target language 
(c) write more in the target language 
(d) watch more related bilingual films 
Q10. Providing learning support to pupils who lag far behind their counterparts in school performance includes 
(a)giving more activities for language practice 
(b)providing extra notes and coaching 
(c) allowing them to complete assignments without time limits 
(d) initially adapting school curricula and teaching strategies 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:
Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 10th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 10th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1
Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 10th January 2019(Solutions)_60.1