Home   »   Child Pedagogy For CTET Exam :...

Child Pedagogy For CTET Exam : 16th July 2019 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy For CTET Exam : 16th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Interest has a relationship with 
(a) ability 
(b) attention 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these 
Q2. Application of knowledge, skill or subject learned, in other situations is known as 
(a) Motivation 
(b) Transfer of learning 
(c) Frustration 
(d) Worry 
Q3. Which of the following is the first step in the process of conditioning? 
(a) Stimulus 
(b) Frequency 
(c) Generalization 
(d) None of these 

Q4. “Memory is the direct use of what is learned.”
 Who stated the above statement? 
(a) Mc Dougall 
(b) Woodworth 
(c) Ross 
(d) Dreyer
Q5. Which of the following condition(s) is/are not the internal condition(s) of attracting attention? 
(a) Position of the stimulus 
(b) Need 
(c) None of the above 
(d) Both (a) and (b) 
Q6. Emotion is originated through ………..  .  
(a) habits 
(b) instincts 
(c) physical development 
(d) formation of concepts 
Q7.  ………… word is also often used for motivation. 
(a) Emotion 
(b) Need 
(c) Feeling 
(d) Perception 
Q8. For the development or formation of concept in the student, the teacher should 
(a) follow simple to complex method of teaching 
(b) provide opportunity to the student for ample experience 
(c) provide opportunity to the student for transfer of formed concepts 
(d) follow all the above activities 

Q9. “Thinking is mental activity in its cognitive aspect.” 
Whose definition of thinking is this one? 
(a) Warren 
(b) Ross 
(c) Valentine 
(d) Skinner 
Q10. For the development of imagination 
(a) sense organs should be trained 
(b) story should be narrated 
(c) attention should be paid on the development of creative tendencies 
(d) All the above activities should be carried out
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interest is the feeling of wanting to know or learn about something or someone often interests regards for one’s own benefit or advantage. Interest required both ability and attention for doing the work properly.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transfer of learning is the application of knowledge, skill or subject learned.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stimulus is the first step in the process of conditioning.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Woodworth stated that memory is the direct use of what is learned.  
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of the above i.e. Need or position of the stimulus is not the internal condition(s) of attracting attention.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Emotion is any relatively brief conscious experience characterised by intense mental activity and a high degree of pleasure or displeasure. So, emotions are originated through instincts.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Need’ word is also often used for motivation. We may define motivation as a need, want, interest or desire that propels someone in a certain direction. This motivating mechanism can be called many things a habit, a belief, a desire, an instinct, a need etc but no matter what its label, it is this motivation that prompts us to take action.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. (d) Concept formation is an inductive teaching strategy that helps students to form a clean understanding of a concept through studying a small set of examples of the concept. Given options help the student to develop concepts.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Ross, thinking is mental activity in its cognitive aspect.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. For the development of imagination all the given activities should be carried out.