Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 :...

Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020

Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020_20.1

Q1. Which one of the following oxides gives color with phenolphthalein indicator in aqueous solution?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऑक्साइड जलीय घोल में फेनोल्फथेलिन सूचक के साथ रंग देता है?
Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020_30.1

Q2. If metal ‘A’ displaces metal ‘B’ from its solution, it shows
यदि धातु ‘A’ धातु अपने समाधान से धातु ‘B’ को हटाता है, तो यह दर्शाता है कि
(a) Metal ‘A’ is more reactive than metal ‘B’/ धातु ‘A’ धातु ‘B’ से अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील है.
(b) Metal ‘A’ is less reactive than metal ‘B’/ धातु ‘ए’ धातु ‘बी’ की तुलना में कम प्रतिक्रियाशील है
(c) Metal ‘A’ is equally reactive as metal ‘B’/ धातु ‘A’ धातु ‘B’ के समान प्रतिक्रियाशील है
(d) Metal ‘A’ is not at all reactive compared to ‘B’/ धातु ‘A’ धातु ‘B’ की तुलना में बिल्कुल भी प्रतिक्रियाशील नहीं है

Q3. If a few drops of a concentrated acid accidently spill over the hand of a student, what should be done?
यदि एक संकेंद्रित एसिड की कुछ बूंदें गलती से एक छात्र के हाथ पर गिर जाती हैं, तो क्या किया जाना चाहिए?
(a) Wash the hand with saline water/ हाथ को खारे पानी से धोएं
(b) Wash the hand immediately with plenty of water and apply a paste of sodium hydrogen carbonate/ खूब सारे पानी से तुरंत हाथ धोएं और सोडियम हाइड्रोजन कार्बोनेट का पेस्ट लगाएं
(c) After washing with plenty of water, apply solution of sodium hydroxide on the hand/ खूब सारे पानी से हाथ धोने के बाद हाथ पर सोडियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड का घोल लगाएं
(d) Neutralize the acid with a strong alkali/ एक प्रबल क्षार से एसिड को निष्प्रभाव करें

Q4. Which of the following is acidic in nature?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अपनी प्रकृति में अम्लीय है?
(a) Lime juice/ नींबू का रस
(b) Human blood/ मानव रक्त
(c) Lime water/ चूने का घोल
(d) Antacid/ एंटासिड

Q5. Which metal cannot displace hydrogen from dilute acids?
कौन-सी धातु हाइड्रोजन को तनु अम्लों से विस्थापित नहीं कर सकती है?
(a) Cu
(b) Mg
(c) Zn
(d) Na

Q6.Copper reacts with dilute nitric acid and liberates ________________.
कॉपर तनु नाइट्रिक एसिड के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करता है और ________________ को मुक्त करता है.
(a) Nitrogen dioxide/ नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Nitrogen pentoxide/ नाइट्रोजन पेंटोऑक्साइड
(c) Nitrous oxide/ नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) Nitric oxide/ नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड

Q7. Which of the following is not an acidic salt?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अम्लीय लवण नहीं है?
Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020_40.1

Q8. Which of the following is a strong acid?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक प्रबल अम्ल है?
(a) Acetic acid/ एसिटिक एसिड
(b) Citric acid/ सिट्रिक एसिड
(c) Nitric acid/ नाइट्रिक एसिड
(d) Oxalic acid/ ओक्सालिक एसिड

Q9. Which of the following salt does not contain the water of crystallization?
निम्नलिखित में से किस लवण में क्रिस्टलीकरण का जल नहीं होता है?
(a) Blue vitriol/ नीला विट्रियल
(b) Baking soda/ बेकिंग सोडा
(c) Washing soda/ वाशिंग सोडा
(d) Gypsum/ जिप्सम

Q10. Acidic solvents are
अम्लीय विलायक वे हैं
(a) Those who donate proton/ जो प्रोटॉन दान करते हैं
(b) Accept proton/ प्रोटॉन स्वीकार करते हैं
(c) Either can give or accept proton/ प्रोटॉन को या तो दे सकते हैं या स्वीकार कर सकते हैं
(d) Neither gives nor accept proton/ प्रोटॉन को न तो देते हैं और न ही स्वीकार करते हैं

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol.

Chemistry Quiz For CTET 2020 : 18th Feb 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?