Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam:19th March 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam:19th March...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam:19th March 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam:19th March 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Silver containing lead as an impurity is removed by –
(a) Poling
(b) Cupellation
(c) Lavigation
(d) Distillation

Q2. The process of sudden cooling is known as –
(a) annealing
(b) diffusion
(c) quenching
(d) sedimentation
Q3. The metal which is generally used for the filaments of electric bulb is-
(a) Pt
(b) Fe
(c) W
(d) Cu
Q4. 1 amu is equal to- 
(a) 1.00758 g
(b) 0.000549 g
(c) 1.66 × 10^23
(d) None of the above
Q5. Antimony is- 
(a) metal
(b) non metal
(c) metalloid 
(d) none of these
Q6. Which one of the following is not a mixture compound –
(a) air
(b) milk
(c) mercury
(d) cement
Q7.Who presented the theory of radioactive disintegration?
(a) Rutherford and Soddy
(b) Soddy and Fajan
(c) Thomson and Rutherford
(d) Hahn and strassman
Q8.Group displacement law was given by–
(a) Bacquerel
(b) Rutherford
(c) Mendeleaf
(d) Soddy and Fajan
Q9. Which one of the following decreases the extent of evaporation of water?
(a) High wind speed
(b) High temperature
(c) Large surface area
(d) Large humidity
Q10. The temperature above which a gas cannot be liquefied is known as—
(a) Critical temperature
(b) Boiling temperature
(c) Melting temperature
(d) critical pressure

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?