Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 9th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. The number of σ – bond in H₂ molecule is—

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 4

Q2. The number of π – bond in H₂ molecule is—
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q3. The strongest reducing agent is
(a) Li
(b) Ba
(c) Na
(d) Mg
Q4. Which of the following contains both ionic and covalent bond?
(a) H₂O
(b) NaNO₃
(c) C₆H₆
(d) CO₂
Q5. Which of the following compound in non-polar?

(a) HCl
(b) CH₂Cl₂
(c) CHCl₃
(d) CCl₄

Q6. van der Waal’s force is maximum in—
(a) HBr
(b) LiBr
(c) LiCl
(d) AgBr
Q7. The hybridization of C in CO₂ is—
(a) sp
(b) sp₂
(c) sp₃
(d) None
Q8. Strongest bond is—
(a) C – C
(b) C = C
(c) C ≡ C
(d) all are equally strong
Q9. Hydrogen bonding is maximum in—
(a) Ethanol
(b) Diethyl ether
(c) Ethyl chloride
(d) Triethyl amine
Q10. The maximum number of hydrogen bonds in a H₂O molecule is—
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

One reply on “Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 9th April 2019 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?