Home   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. According to Arrhenius theory of an acid and base, an acid is a substance which gives ……………… ions in water.
एसिड और बेस के अरहेनियस सिद्धांत के अनुसार, एसिड एक पदार्थ है जो पानी में ……………… आयन देता है।
(a) H⁺ ions/ आयन
(b) OH⁻ 
(c) Both/दोनों
(d) None/कोई नही
Q2. The negative logarithmic value of hydrogen on is called—
हाइड्रोजन के नकारात्मक लघुगणक मान को क्या कहा जाता है?

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Q3. pH value of neutral solutions is—
तटस्थ विलयनों का pH मान क्या है?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 13
Q4. pH value of acidic solutions is—
अम्लीय विलयनों का pH मान क्या है?
(a) <7
(b) >7
(c) 7
(d) None/ कोई नहीं
Q5. pH value of alkaline solutions is—
क्षारीय विलयनों का pH मान क्या है?
(a) <7
(b) 7
(c) >7
(d) None/ कोई नहीं
Q6. In pure water hydrogen ion concentration is—
शुद्ध पानी में, हाइड्रोजन आयन सांद्रता कितनी होती है?

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_50.1

Q7. The pH scale had been given by—
pH स्केल किस के द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Arrhenius/ अर्हनीस
(b) Bronsted/ ब्रोंस्टेड 
(c)Sørensen/सोरेनसन
(d) Lewis/ लेविस
Q8. Sulphuric acid is—
सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड क्या है?
(a) Monobasic/ मोनोबैसिक 
(b) Dibasic/ द्विक्षारकीय
(c) Tribasic/ त्रिक्षारकी
(d) Tetrabasic/ टेतरबसिक
Q9. The pH value of milk is—
दूध का pH मान क्या है?
(a) 2.4
(b) 3.8
(c) 6.6
(d) 8.0
Q10. pH value of human blood is—
मानव रक्त का pH मान क्या है?
(a) 8.25–8.35
(b) 7.35–7.45
(c) 4.0–4.5
(d) 6.45–6.55
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)Sol.These are acids which yield two free hydrogen ions in solution for each molecule of acid ionized. An example of a dibasic acid is sulphuric acid H2SO4.
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

      Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_60.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_70.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam 4th June 2019(Solutions)_80.1