Home   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 29th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 29th January 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 29th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Modern periodic law had been given by—
(a) Moseley
(b) Mendeleev
(c) Lother-Mayer
(d) Lavoisier
Q2. Which one is known as father of periodic table—
(a) Lavoisier
(b) Rutherford
(c) Mendeleev
(d) Bohr
Q3. “Which elements are arranged in increasing order of atomic weight, every eighth element has properties similar to the first”. This law had been given by—
(a) Moseley
(b) Dobereiner
(c) Newland
(d) Lother-Mayer
Q4. In modern periodic table, the number of period is—
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Q5. In modern periodic table, the group number is—
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
Q6. The vertical lines in modern periodic table are called—
(a) Period
(b) Group
(c) Non-metal
(d) None
Q7. The horizontal line in modern periodic table is called—
(a) Period
(b) Group
(c) Metal
(d) None
Q8. Alkali metals are in a group—
(a) II A
(b) VII A
(c) I A
(d) III A
Q9. The elements in group zero are called—
(a) Alkali metals
(b) Transition metals
(c) Inert gases
(d) None
Q10. The first attempt to classify elements was made by—
(a) Mendeleev
(b) Newland
(c) Lother-Mayer
(d) Dobereiner
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)