Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Hydrogen bonding is maximum in—
हाइड्रोजन बॉन्डिंग ______ में अधिकतम है –
(a) Ethanol/ इथेनॉल
(b) Diethyl ether/ डायइथाइल इथर
(c) Ethyl chloride/ एथिल क्लोराइड
(d) Triethylamine/ ट्राइथेलामिन
Q2. The hybridization of carbon in benzene is—
बेंजीन में कार्बन का संकरण है
(a) sp³
(b) sp
(c) sp²
(d) dsp²
Q3. The shape of acetylene molecule is—
एसिटिलीन अणु का आकार है-
(a) Linear/ रैखिक
(b) Planar/प्लेनर
(c) Pyramidal/ पिरामिड
(d) Tetrahedral/ टेट्राहेड्रल
Q4. Bond length is shortest in—
_____ में बॉन्ड की लंबाई सबसे छोटी है-
(a) Methane/ मीथेन
(b) Acetylene/ एसिटिलीन
(c) Ethylene/ एथिलीन
(d) Ethane/एथैन
Q5. Resonance is due to—
रेजोनेंस _____ के कारण होती है-
(a) Delocalisation of sigma-electrons/ सिग्मा-इलेक्ट्रॉनों का विलयन
(b) Delocalisation of pi-eletrons/ पाई-इलेक्ट्रॉनों का विलयन
(c) Migration of H-atoms/ एच-परमाणुओं का प्रवास
(d) Migration of protons/ प्रोटॉन का प्रवास
Q6. A hybrid orbital has 25% s-character and 75% p-character. To which type of hybridization it belongs.
एक हाइब्रिड ऑर्बिटल में 25% एस-कैरेक्टर और 75% पी-कैरेक्टर है. यह किस प्रकार के संकरण का है
(a) sp³
(b) sp²
(c) sp
(d) s²p
Q7. The hydrogen bond is strongest in which one of the following—
हाइड्रोजन बॉन्ड निम्न में से किसमें सबसे मजबूत होता है –
(a) F–H––––F
(b) O–H–––O
(c) S–H–––F
(d) F–H–––O
Q8. Which bond is the smallest—
कौन सा बंधन सबसे छोटा है

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1

Q9. Maximum hydrogen bonding would be observed in the compound—
किस कंपाउंड में अधिकतम हाइड्रोजन बॉन्डिंग देखी जाएगी-
(a) methanol/ मेथनॉल
(b) Glycol/ ग्लाइकोल
(c) Diethylamine/ डाईथाईलामीन
(d) Diethyl ether/ डायइथाइल इथर
Q10. The hybridization present in Ethyne or acetylene, (C2H2) is—
इथेन या एसिटिलीन में मौजूद संकरण, (C2H2) है:
(a) sp
(b) sp²
(c) sp³
(d) dsp²
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Ethanol has fairly strong hydrogen bonding due to the presence of the highly polar O-H bond in the molecule. Hydrogen bonding is almost absent in triethylamine as all the hydrogen atoms in the molecule are bonded to the carbon atoms.
In neat ethanol, an average of two, but a maximum of three: the oxygen has two unshared electron pairs, and the hydroxyl hydrogen can interact with one shared pair on another molecule. In a dilute solution of ethanol in water, you would expect most of the ethanol molecules to form three hydrogen bonds
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.A portion of the molecule is in a straight line and really only 1-dimensional. Ethyne or acetylene, HC=CH, is the simplest alkyne example. Since a triple bond is present and each carbon is attached to 2 atoms (1 H and 1 C), the geometry is linear.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tendency of an electron to delocalize itself to three or more atoms, rather to bind in between atoms is called electron delocalization, and those electrons are called delocalized electrons. Delocalization forms an electron cloud in which all electrons are distributed over a whole molecule or an atom.Usually delocalized electrons are either pi electrons or electrons from unshared or non-bonding pair of an atom or electron. These electrons are resonating around the atom or molecule by making the molecule to be rich in electrons
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The 2s orbital is mixed with all three of the 2p orbitals, creating four hybridized sp3 orbitals. Each of these has 25% s and 75% p character; electron repulsion favors a tetrahedral shape, so the orbitals are 109.28° apart from each other.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

      Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 28th May 2019(Solutions)_80.1
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?