Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 26th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 26th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. You are given three test tubes A, B and C containing different colourless solution A is filled with Sulphuric acid solution, B is filled with magnesium hydroxide solution and C is filled with mixture of equal concentration of both the solutions as filled in A and B. Few drops of phenolphthalein is added in each of the test tubes. Identify the changes observed. 
(a) A and B remain colourless, C becomes pink 
(b) A and C remain colourless, B becomes pink 
(c) B and C remain colourless, A becomes pink 
(d) A remains colourless, B and C becomes pink 
Q2. Which of the following living beings is not a source of in that differentiate between acids  and bases by changing colour ?  
(a) Turmeric . 
(b) China rose 
(c) Lichens 
(d) Lotus 
Q3. Which of the following synthetic indicators turns red in a basic medium and turn yellow in an acidic medium? 
(a) Phenolphthalein 
(b) Methyl orange 
(c) Phenol red 
(d) Methyl red 
Q4. During an experiment phenolphthalein is added to an acid solution. After that a basic solution is added dropwise until the complete neutralisation of acid occurs. If one more drop of the basic solution added, then the colour of the acid containing solution would turn to 
(a) colourless 
(b) yellow 
(c) red . 
(d) pink 
Q5. Which of the following indicators cannot differentiate between a neutral solution and an acidic solution? 
(a) Phenolphthalein 
(b) Litmus 
(c) Methyl orange 
(d) Methyl red 
Q6. In the following tables identify colours that can suitably replace the alphabets p, q and r mark your response using the codes that follow:
Indicator
Colour
Acidic Medium
Basic medium
I. Turmeric
Yellow
P
II. China rose
Q
Green
III. Methyl orange 
Red
R
Codes
                P                              Q                 R
(a)           Red                        Yellow      Yellow
(b)          Red                        Pink          Yellow
(c)           Pink                       Blue           Red
(d)          Orange         Colourless       Red

Q7. Which of the following acts as a natural indicator for pollution in water? 
(a) Lichens 
(b) Algae 
(c) China rose plant 
(d) Fungi 
Q8. In the alternatives that follow a cure has been suggested against each of the given daily life problem. Identify the alternative with in appropriate suggestion. 
(a) Influenza – milk of magnesia 
(b) Ant’s sting – vinegar 
(c) Acidic soil – HCl
(d) None of these
Q9. If a strong base reacts with equally strong acid, then what would be the nature of the resulting solution? 
(a) Slightly acidic 
(b) Slightly basic 
(c) Neutral 
(d) Cannot be predicted 
Q10. Which of the following salts is formed when by the neutralisation of a strong acid by a weak base? 
(a) Sodium chloride 
(b) Ammonium chloride 
(c) Sodium phosphate 
(d) Ammonium phosphate

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?