Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 19th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 19th...

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 19th February 2019 (Solutions)

Chemistry Questions For CTET Exam: 19th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Some acids are strong and some are weak. The strength of an acid depends upon the certain ion produced in water. That ion is 
(a) metal ion 
(b) hydrogen ion 
(c) oxygen ion 
(d) chlorine ion 
Q2. Hydrogen chloride (HCl) when in pure form, does not show acidicity during litmus test. But turns blue litmus red when it is dissolved in water. Suggest an appropriate reason for this contradiction.
(a) It does not produce  hydrogen ion in pure form
(b) It does not produce  hydrogen ion when dissolved in water
(c) Pure HCI acts as a base
(d) Dissolved HCI turns blue litmus red due to impurity present in water 
Q3. Match Column I with Column II and answer using the codes that follow : 
Column I (Acid)
Column II (Source)
I. Citric acid
P Ant sting
II. Formic acid
Q Apple
III. Malic acid
R Tamarind
IV. Tartaric acid
S Lemon

       Codes

      P    Q   R    S
(a) IV    I     III   II
(b) III    II    IV   I
(c) II     III   IV   I
(d) II     IV  I    III
Q4. Hydrochloric acid is produced in our stomach to digest food, still it is not considered as an organic acid. Why? 
(a) It does not have carbon atom 
(b) It does not have carboxylic group 
(c) It does not produce Hydrogen ion in water 
(d) All of the above 
Q5. A man goes door to door posing as the Goldsmith. He promises to bring back the glitter on dull gold ornaments. An unsuspecting woman gives a set of gold bangles to him which he dips in a particular solution. The bangles sparkled but their weight was considerably reduced. The solution used by the imposter probably is 
(a) hydrochloric acid 
(b) aqua-regia 
(c) nitric acid 
(d) sulphuric acid
Q6. Mr. Sharma is owner of a factory that supplies an acid to petroleum industries for refining purposes primarily. The other clients who buy the same acid include battery makers. Can you name the acid produced at Mr. Sharma’s factory? 
(a) Hydrochloric acid 
(b) Nitric acid 
(c) Sulphuric acid 
(d) Acetic acid 
Q7. Identify the sets of oxides that form acids, when dissolved in water and hence are the major cause of acid rain and of environmental concern.
(a) CO, SO2, NO
(b) Na2O, MgO, CaO
(c) CO2, SO2, NO2
(d) SO2, MgO, CaO
Q8. Ravi identified choona (slaked lime), found at paan wala’s shop, as a base. Because he was taught in his science class that a substance is a base if it, 
(a) has soapy touch 
(b) turns red litmus blue 
(c) has bitter taste 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. Which of the following statements regarding bases is incorrect? 
(a) Bases produces hydroxyl ion  is water 
(b) They conduct electricity in solution form 
(c) Alkalies are bases that are not soluble in water 
(d) All bases do not have bitter taste 
Q10. Out of the following given alternatives all except one represent similarities between an acid and a base. Pick the one that distinguishes a base from an acid. 
(a) Conduction of electricity 
(b) Litmus test 
(c) Evolution of hydrogen with metals 
(d) Corrosive nature 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?