Home   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 7th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 7th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. ‘Intelligence is essentially the perception of relations, especially the perception of difficult or subtle relations’. Who is the speaker?
(a) Wechsler
(b) Spearman
(c) Hine
(d) Guilford
Q2. According to Hine, intelligence is that which 
(a) Can be defined
(b) Cannot be defined
(c) Does not exist
(d) None of the above
Q3. The three main aspects of intelligence are adjustment, ability to learn and ability to 
(a) Economise
(b) Maintain social activities
(c) Carry on abstract thinking
(d) Solve problems
Q4. A more intelligent person can deal with a greater number of problems than a person who is
(a) Less intelligent
(b) Equally intelligent
(c) Very intelligent
(d) None of the above
Q5. The effective use of concepts and symbols in dealing with situations is referred to as
(a) The ability to learn
(b) Ability to adjust
(c) Ability to carry on abstract thinking
(d) All the above
Q6. Acquisition of information and knowledge is 
(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to adjust
(c) Ability to memorise
(d) None of the above
Q7. “Abstractness lies at the heart of intelligence”. Who is the speaker?
(a) Hine
(b) Wechsler
(c) Spearman
(d) Stoddard
Q8. ______ states that ethnic or racial differences in intelligence, a bitterly controversial issue, are not so much a fact, as, are simply due to the different meanings of the word ‘intelligence’.
(a) D. O. Hebb
(b) Wechsler
(c) Hine
(d) P.E. Vernon
Q9. An intelligence test does not measure
(a) Complexity
(b) Creativity
(c) Intelligence
(d) All of these
Q10. The _____ reduces all abilities to a single capacity of general intelligence or ‘common sense’.
(a) Faculty theory
(b) Monarchic theory
(c) Group factor theory
(d) None of the above 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Spearman
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Cannot be defined
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Carry on abstract thinking
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Less intelligent
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Ability to carry on abstract thinking
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Ability to learn
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Stoddard
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
P.E. Vernon
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Creativity
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Monarchic theory


Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.