CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 12th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 12th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 12th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Failure of a child to perform well in class tests leads us to believe that 
(a) there is a need to reflect upon the syllabus, pedagogy and assessment processes. 
(b) Some children are deemed to fail irrespective of how hard system tries. 
(c) children are born with certain capabilities. and deficits. 
(d) assessment is objective and can be used to clearly identify failures. 
Q2. What is meaning of evaluation 
(a) to test 
(b) to check 
(c) to examine 
(d) to give judgment 
Q3. Multiple Choice Questions assess the child’s ability to: 
(a) recall the correct answer. 
(b) construct the correct answer. 
(c) explain the correct answer. 
(d) recognize the correct answer. 
Q4. Which one of the following is not related to other options? 
(a) Conducting quiz 
(b) Modeling the skills of self-assessment 
(c) Organizing question-answer sessions 
(d) Taking feedback from students on a topic 
Q5. Which one of the following can not be used by a teacher at all in a very-very short answer type question [response construction type]? 
(a) True-false type 
(b) Fill in the blanks type 
(c) Matching type 
(d) Multiple- choice test items 
Q6. What (according to you) is the main benefit of ‘Grading system’ in schools? 
(a) It reduces tension of learner 
(b) It minimizes work of examination 
(c) It reduces bad effects of evaluation related error 
(d) It uses modern trend in evaluation 
Q7. A standardized testing method must have the following qualities 
(a) Evaluation and Usability 
(b) Validity and Evaluation 
(c) comprehensiveness, Evaluation and Practically 
(d) Validity, Reliability and practicality 
Q8. Student’s writing style and powers of expression are best tested by 
(a) Verbal questions and answers in the class-room 
(b) Standardized tests employing objective type questions 
(c) Tests requiring descriptive answers 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. Which is not one of the ways to reduces exam anxiety among students? 
(a) Avoid basing most of the grades on one or two grades 
(b) Emphasize on written tests 
(c) Avoid unnecessary time pressure 
(d) Provide clarity regarding syllabus for exam 
Q10. Pintner Paterson scale is a 
(a) verbal test 
(b) Non-verbal test 
(c) Performance test 
(d) Culture specific test 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?