CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 14th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 14th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 14th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Expectancy theory is a theory of 
(a) Personality 
(b) Attitude 
(c) Motivation 
(d) Learning
Q2. Arousal theory of motivation suggests that 
(a) Individuals seek to attain a level of arousal that is optimal for them in a given situation
(b) Individuals seek to attain a very high level of arousal
(c) Individuals seek to attain a very low level of arousal
(d) The more the arousal level the better will be the individual’s performance
Q3. Arousal theory is a theory of 
(a) Personality
(b) Motivation
(c) Aptitude
(d) Learning
Q4. Maslow’s theory of hierarchy of needs is related to
(a) Personality 
(b) Motivation
(c) Attitude
(d) Performance
Q5. With reference to activities relating to the issue of motivation, match the two columns. 
Key Elements 
(i) Intrinsic motivation 
(ii) Extrinsic motivation 
(iii) Expectation for success 

Action 
A. Begin with some unconditional positive praise: ‘You did that well’ 
B. The teacher and/or the pupils reconnect with the lesson overview and specific objectives and with agreed personal goals and targets 
C. Encourage learners to identify their own reasons for taking part in the lesson 
Codes 
   (i) (ii) (iii) 
(a) B A C 
(b) C A B 
(c) A B C 
(d) A C B
Q6. Instinct theory is a 
(a) Theory of motivation suggesting that many forms of behavior stem from innate urges or tendencies 
(b) A theory of personality propounded by Freud
(c) A theory of emotion which says most of the emotions are instinctive in nature 
(d) A theory of intelligence which says that most of the intelligence behavior are genetically determined 
Q7. Motivation to be in charge, have high status, and exert influence over others is 
(a) Achievement motivation
(b) Aggressive motivation
(c) Power motivation
(d) Intrinsic motivation
Q8. The _______ are the complex motive states, that are the well springs of many human actions.
(a) Biological motive
(b) Learned goals
(c) Social motives
(d) Social and biological motives
Q9. The social motives are general, persisting characteristics of a person, and since they are learned motive states, their strength 
(a) Does not differ greatly form one individual to another
(b) Differs greatly from one individual to another
(c) Varies with biological needs
(d) Varies with social needs
Q10. When a person seeks and enjoys cooperation with others he is said to have a/an
(a) Affiliation motive 
(b) Dependence motive
(c) Sentience motive
(d) Achievement motive
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Motivation
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Individuals seek to attain a level of arousal that is optimal for them in a given situation
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Motivation
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Motivation
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Theories of motivation suggesting that many forms of behavior stem from innate urges or tendencies
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Power motivation
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Social motives
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Differs greatly form one individual to another
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Affiliation motive

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?