CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is not true of emotion?
(a) A linkage has been noticed between specific facial expressions and resulting emotions
(b) Expecting to experience a given emotion can result in the emotion’s actually being experienced 
(c) Opponent process theory suggests that the opposite of a given emotion may follow its being experienced
(d) There appears to be no relationship between ulcers and emotional state
Q2. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019_50.1

Codes :
    A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 2 1 3 4
Q3. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019_60.1

Codes :
     A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 4 1 2 3
Q4. Which set of cues given below can be used in detecting someone’s emotions?
(a) Perceptual, cognitive, conceptual, behavioural
(b) Verbal, facial, situational context, behaviour
(c) Facial, hormonal, mental, behavioural
(d) Situational, behavioural, mental, blood circulation
Q5. Psychoanalytic theory views aggression as 
(a) Instinctual
(b) Physiological
(c) Mental
(d) Social
Q6. Children playing aggressively after viewing a television model attacking a plastic, air-filled Bobo doll is an instance of 
(a) Freud’s Psychoanalytic theory
(b) Murray’s need press approach
(c) Tolman’s Expectancy value approach
(d) Bandura’s Observational learning approach
Q7. Increase in pupil size signifies the following set of observations:
(a) Increased interest, pleasant stimulus, heightened mental activity
(b) Pleasant stimulus, fear, concentration
(c) Heightened mental activity, high blood pressure, high heart rate
(d) Pleasant stimulus, acidity, high imagery
Q8. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 24th October 2019_70.1

Codes :
    A B C
(a) 2 1 3
(b) 1 2 3
(c) 3 2 1
(d) 2 3 1
Q9. _______of the lateral hypothalamus was found to elicit eating behavior.
(a) Normal stimulation
(b) Electrical stimulation
(c) Stimulation and repression
(d) None of the above
Q10. Affiliation, achievement, power, security, self-esteem, belongingness etc. are
(a) Biological needs
(b) Social needs
(c) Psycho-social needs
(d) None of the above 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
There appears to be no relationship between ulcers and emotional state
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Verbal, facial, situational context, behaviour
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Instinctual
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Bandura’s observational learning approach
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Increased interest, pleasant stimulus, heightened mental activity
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
A-2, B-1, C-3
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Psycho-social needs

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?