General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :3rd october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :3rd october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :3rd october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Magadha
(c) Kalinga
(d) Sarnath

Q2. The tutor of Alexander, the Great was 
(a) Darius
(b) Cyrus
(c) Socrates
(d) Aristotle

Q3. Which of the following literary works belongs to classical Sanskrit literature ? 
(a) Dhammapada
(b) Vedas
(c) Meghadutam
(d) Dighanikaya

Q4. Who propounded the ‘Eight-Fold Path’ for the end of misery of mankind ? 
(a) Mahavir
(b) Gautam Buddha
(c) Adi Shankaracharya
(d) Kabir

Q5. The number system ‘Zero’ was invented by
(a) Ramanujam
(b) Aryabhatta
(c) Patanjali
(d) An unknown person

Q6. ‘Charak’ was the famous court physician of
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka

Q7. Buddhism made an important impact by allowing two sections of society into its fold. They were
(a) Merchants and Priests
(b) Moneylenders and Slaves
(c) Warriors and Traders
(d) Women and Sudras

Q8. The language used to write source materials in ancient time was
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Pali
(c) Brahmi
(d) Kharosthi

Q9. India’s trade with the Roman Empire came to an end with the invasion of Rome by the 
(a) Arabs
(b) Hungarians
(c) Hunas
(d) Turks

Q10. Most of the chola temples were dedicated to
(a) Ganesh
(b) Shiva
(c) Durga
(d) Vishnu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?