General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :11th october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :11th october 2018

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :11th october 2018_40.1

General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which planet is called evening star?
(a) Mars
(b) Mercury
(c) Venus
(d) Jupiter


Q2. The planet revolving east to west is
(a) Venus
(b)Uranus
(c) Neptune
(d) Pluto

Q3. The planet emitting green light is 
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q4. Which of the following is known as the Morning Star?
(a) Saturn
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Venus

Q5. Which planet orbits closest to the earth?
(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury

Q6. Solar energy is received by the earth through
(a) conduction
(b) radiation
(c) convection
(d) refraction

Q7. The planets on either side of the Earth are
(a) Mars and Jupiter
(b) Mercury and Venus
(c) Venus and Saturn
(d) Mars and Venus

Q8. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Mercury

Q9. Isohels are the isopleths of
(a) sunshine
(b) flowering time
(c) rain
(d) clouds

Q10. Which one of the following is the largest planet?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Uranus

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

One reply on “General Awareness Questions For DSSSB,KVS Exam :11th october 2018”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?