Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Which of the following tests is used to assess the potential of students for specific abilities and skills, such as music, spatial ability or logical ability?
(a) Proficiency test
(b) Aptitude test
(c) Attitude test
(d) Achievement test

Q2. Standardised tests are generally
(a) norm-referenced
(b) judgemental in nature
(c) stanine tests
(d) none of these

Q3. Suppose you are a teacher. According to you, taking surprise tests is justified because
(a) students remain scared due to these tests
(b) you do not have to get yourself prepared at home for this purpose
(c) you can escape the teaching session due to the ability of taking a surprise test
(d) the abilities and knowledge levels of students can be truly judged through such tests

Q4. What is creativity?
(a) A form of intelligence that depends heavily on information processing skills including the speed of processing
(b) Ability to identify or prepare original and divergent solutions to problems
(c) Creativity is best defined as an IQ of above 200
(d) A form of intelligence that refers to skills that depend on accumulated knowledge and experience

Q5. Want, desire, need, hunger refer to-
(a) Intelligence
(b) Cognitive behaviour
(c) Motives
(d) Abnormal behaviour

Q6. The prenatal foetal environment of the child is extremely important because normal development can proceed only- 
(a) If the liquid which surrounds organism has the proper thermal and chemical properties
(b) If the liquid which surrounds the organism has the proper vitamin and mineral properties
(c) If the organism gets sufficient physical and chemical energies
(d) None of these

Q7. The phrase “equal educational opportunities” in India means-
(a) Equality of educational standards for each child
(b) Equal opportunities to have the type of education for which one is suited
(c) Equal opportunities for all children to have access of education
(d) None of the above

Q8. “A young child responds to a new situation on the basis of the response made by him/her in a similar situation as in the past.” This is related to
(a) Law of Attitude of learning process
(b) Law of Readiness of learning
(c) Law of Analogy of learning
(d) Law of Effect of learning

Q9. To study the functioning of the unconscious mind, which of the following techniques can be most profitably used?
(a) Projective techniques
(b) Case studies
(c) Situational tests
(d) None of the above

Q10. ……………. Intelligence is the ability to understand and discern the feelings and intentions of others while …………. Intelligence is the ability to understand one’s own feelings and motivations.
(a) Interpersonal, social
(b) Social, intrapersonal
(c) Interpersonal, intrapersonal
(d) Intrapersonal, interpersonal
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)