Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th...

Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Biology Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET,KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Pyorrhoea (disease) is caused by
(a) protozoan 
(b) fungi
(c) bacteria
(d) helminth
Q2. Consider the following statements. 
I. Dengue is also known as back bone fever.
II. Dengue is transmitted by the bite of Anopheles mosquitoes.
Which of the statements(s) is/are correct regarding dengue?
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) None of these
Q3. Antibiotics are effective against 
(a) influenza 
(b) hepatitis-A
(c) dengue fever 
(d) cholera
Q4. A temperature at which both the Fahrenheit and the centigrade scales have the same value is
(a) –60°
(b) –40°
(c) –20°
(d) 0°
Q5. The gas thermometers is more sensitive than the liquid thermometers because gases
(a) expand more than liquids
(b) do not change their states easily
(c) are much lighter
(d) are easy to obtain
Q6. The minerals that are required in the right amount for proper functioning of muscles are
(a) iron and iodine
(b) iron and calcium
(c) sodium and potassium
(d) fluorine
Q7. The dietary fibers are
(a) made up proteins
(b) also called roughages
(c) made up of cellulose and proteins
(d) made up of collagon fibers
Q8. Washing the rice many times using a large amount of water before cooking leads to
(a) loss of Vitamin-E
(b) loss of Vitamin-B
(c) loss of the water-soluble carbohydrates
(d) loss of the surface protein
Q9. The process of separating a crystalloid, from a colloid by filtration, is called- 
(a) Emulsification 
(b) Dialysis 
(c) Coagulation 
(d) None of these
Q10. When a strong beam of light is passed through a colloidal solution, the light is- 
(a) Reflected 
(b) Scattered 
(c) Both (a) & (b) 
(d) None of these 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read:
Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 8th December 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?