Latest Teaching jobs   »   Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 7th...

Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 7th December 2018 (Solutions)

Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 7th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.Which of the following is the main end product of carbohydrate digestion?
(a) Fats
(b) Lipids
(c) Glucose
(d) Cellulose
Q2. Which of the following glands is a source of the enzyme Ptyalin?
(a)Pancreas
(b)Thyroid Gland
(c) Pituitary Gland
(d) Salivary Glands
Q3. Which of the following is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Chloroplast
(d) None of these
Q4. Which lobe of human brain is associated with hearing?
(a) Frontal lobe
(b) Parietal lobe
(c) Temporal lobe
(d) Occipital lobe
Q5. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by________.
(a) Large intestine
(b) Kidneys
(c) Lungs
(d) Liver
Q6. Eustachian Tube is located in which part of human body?
(a) Nose
(b) Ear
(c) Eyes
(d) Throat
Q7. Which part of the brain plays an important role in motor control?
(a) Cerebellum
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Medulla
(d) Pons
Q8. ‘Agronomy’ deals with  __________
(a) Animals rearing
(b)Crop production and soil management
(c) Fruit production
(d) None of these
Q9.‘SILICOSIS’ is a –
(a) Kidney disease
(b) Liver disease
(c) Lung disease
(d) Neurological disorder
Q10.Food poisoning is due to –
(a) Candida
(b) Salmonella bacilli
(c) Pseudomonas
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. End products of digestion of carbohydrates are Glucose, fructose and galactose.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Salivary gland is a source of enzyme Ptyalin. The enzyme ptyalin, or salivary amylase acts on starches and converts them to maltose. It helps in the predigestion of starches.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phloem is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants. Xylem transport water and solutes from the roots to the leaves.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temporal lobe of human brain is associated with hearing and are related to smell, taste and short- term memory.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by Kidney. Kidney extract waste from blood , balance body fluid from urine.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Eustachian tube, also known as the auditory tube or pharyngotympanic tube, is a tube that links the nasopharynx to the middle ear. It is a part of the middle ear.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cerebellum is a region of the brain that plays an important role in motor control. It may also be involved in some cognitive functions such as attention and language, and in regulating fear and pleasure responses, but its movement-related functions are the most solidly established. The cerebellum does not initiate movement, but it contributes to coordination, precision, and accurate timing.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Agronomy is a branch of agriculture dealing with field-crop production and soil management.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Silicosis is a lung disease that is caused by inhaling tiny bits of silica. Silica is a common mineral, which is part of sand, rock and mineral ores like quartz.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A salmonella infection is a bacterial disease of the intestinal tract. A salmonella is a group of bacteria that cause typhoid fever, food poisoning, gastroenteritis, enteric fever and other illnesses. People become mostly through contaminated water of foods.